Quantcast
Feature

College Hockey:
Omnibus Division III Playoff Schedule

Feb. 15:
NCHA Quarterfinals Game 1: No. 1 St. Norbert 8, No. 8 St. Scholastica 1
NCHA Quarterfinals Game 1: No. 7 Lake Forest 2, No. 2 Wis.-Superior 2
NCHA Quarterfinals Game 1: No. 3 Wis.-Stevens Point 5, No. 6 Wis.-Stout 1
NCHA Quarterfinals Game 1: No. 4 Wis.-River Falls 4, No. 5 Wis.-Eau Claire 2
SUNYAC First Round Game 1: No. 6 Buffalo State 4, No. 3 Cortland 0
SUNYAC First Round Game 1: No. 4 Geneseo 2, No. 5 Potsdam 1

Feb. 16:
NCHA Quarterfinals Game 1: No. 1 St. Norbert 6, No. 8 St. Scholastica 1 (St. Norbert wins series 2-0)
NCHA Quarterfinals Game 1: No. 2 Wis.-Superior 2, No. 7 Lake Forest 2 (UWS wins series (1-0-1)
NCHA Quarterfinals Game 1: No. 3 Wis.-Stevens Point 7, No. 6 Wis.-Stout 5 (UWSP wins series 2-0)
NCHA Quarterfinals Game 1: No. 4 Wis.-River Falls 6, No. 5 Wis.-Eau Claire 2 (UWRF wins series 2-0)
SUNYAC First Round Game 2: No. 5 Potsdam 3, No. 4 Geneseo 1 (Series tied 1-1)
SUNYAC First Round Minigame: No. 4 Geneseo 1, No. 5 Potsdam 0 (ot) (Geneseo wins series)
SUNYAC First Round Game 2: No. 3 Cortland 5, No. 6 Buffalo State 2 (Series tied 1-1)
SUNYAC First Round Minigame: No. 3 Cortland 1, No. 6 Buffalo State 0 (Cortland wins series)

Feb. 22:
SUNYAC Semifinals Game 1: No. 1 Plattsburgh 7, No. 4 Geneseo 1
SUNYAC Semifinals Game 1: No. 3 Cortland 1, No. 2 Oswego 1, ot
MCHA Play-in Game: No. 4 Lawrence 3, No. 5 Northland 2

Feb. 23:
SUNYAC Semifinals Game 2: No. 4 Geneseo 2, No. 1 Plattsburgh 1
SUNYAC Semifinals Mini-Game: No. 1 Plattsburgh 3, No. 4 Geneseo 0 (Plattsburgh wins series)
SUNYAC Semifinals Game 2: No. 2 Oswego 5, No. 3 Cortland 4, ot (Oswego wins series, 1-0-1)
ECAC East Quarterfinals: No. 1 Norwich 5, No. 8 Skidmore 1
ECAC East Quarterfinals : No. 2 New England 4, No. 7 UMass-Boston 2
ECAC East Quarterfinals: No. 3 MCLA 4, No. 6 Babson 2
ECAC East Quarterfinals: No. 4 Salem State 3, No. 5 Southern Maine 3
NESCAC First Round: No. 2 Bowdoin 3, No. 7 Amherst 2
NESCAC First Round: No. 6 Colby 5, No. 3 Hamilton 1
NESCAC First Round: No. 4 Trinity 4, No. 5 Williams 1
ECAC Northeast Quarterfinal: No. 7 Salve Regina 4, No. 2 UMass-Dartmouth 3
ECAC Northeast Quarterfinal: No. 3 Wentworth 2, No. 6 Fitchburg State 1
MCHA Semifinal: No. 1 Marian 4, No. 4 Lawrence 1
MCHA Semifinal: No. 3 Minnesota-Crookston 2, No. 2 MSOE 1, 2ot
ECAC D-II Preliminary Game: No. 4 Stonehill 10, No. 5 Assumption 3

Feb. 24:
MCHA Consolation: No. 4 Lawrence 5, No. 2 MSOE 4, ot
MCHA Final: No. 1 Marian 7, No. 3 Minnesota-Crookston 3 (Marian wins MCHA championship)
ECAC Northeast Quarterfinal: No. 1 Lebanon Valley 6, No. 8 Plymouth State 1
ECAC Northeast Quarterfinal: No. 5 Johnson and Wales 6, No. 4 Curry 5

Feb 26:
ECAC D-II Semifinal: No. 2 St. Michael?s 2, No. 3 S. New Hampshire 1

Feb. 27:
ECAC Northeast Semifinal: No. 1 Lebanon Valley 4, No. 7 Salve Regina 0
ECAC Northeast Semifinal: No. 3 Wentworth 5, No. 5 Johnson and Wales 4, ot
ECAC D-II Semifinal: No. 1 St. Anselm 4, No. 4 Stonehill 3

Feb. 28
MIAC Play-in Game: No. 5 Concordia 3, No. 4 St. John’s 2

March 1:
SUNYAC Finals Game 1: No. 2 Oswego 2, No. 1 Plattsburgh 2, ot
ECAC East Semifinal: No. 1 Norwich 1, No. 4 Salem State 0, ot
ECAC East Semifinal: No. 3 MCLA 3, No. 2 New England College 1
ECAC West Semifinal: No. 1 RIT 10, No. 4 Hobart 1
ECAC West Semifinal: No. 2 Elmira 4, No. 3 Manhattanville 3
MIAC Semifinal: : No. 1 St. Thomas 5, No. 5 Concordia 1
MIAC Semifinal: No. 2 Gustavus Adolphus 4, No. 3 Augsburg 2
NCHA Semifinal: No. 1 St. Norbert 3, No. 4 Wis.-River Falls 2, ot
NCHA Semifinal: No. 2 Wis.-Superior 4, No. 3 Wis.-Stevens Point 3, ot

March 2:
SUNYAC Finals Game 2: No. 2 Oswego 3, No. 1 Plattsburgh 3, ot
ECAC East Final: No. 1 Norwich 10, No. 3 MCLA 3 (Norwich wins ECAC East championship)
ECAC West Final: No. 1 RIT 2, No. 2 Elmira 1 (RIT wins ECAC West Championship)
MIAC Final: No. 1 St. Thomas 3, No. 2 Gustavus Adolphus 2 (St. Thomas wins MIAC championship)
NCHA Consolation: No. 3 Wis.-Stevens Point 2, No. 4 Wis.-River Falls 1
NCHA Final: No. 2 Wis.-Superior 4, No. 1 St. Norbert 3, ot (Wis.-Superior wins NCHA championship)
NESCAC Semifinal: No. 1 Middlebury 4, No. 6 Colby 2
NESCAC Semifinal: No. 4 Trinity 3, No. 2 Bowdoin 2, ot
ECAC D-II Final: No. 2 St. Michael’s 7, No. 1 St. Anselm 6, ot (St. Michael’s wins ECAC Division II championship)

March 3:
NESCAC Final: No. 1 Middlebury 3, No. 4 Trinity 2 (Middlebury wins NESCAC championship)
ECAC Northeast Final: No. 3 Wentworth 5, No. 1 Lebanon Valley 4 (Wentworth wins ECAC Northeast championship)
SUNYAC Finals Game 3: No. 1 Plattsburgh 2, No. 2 Oswego 1 (Plattsburgh wins SUNYAC championship, 1-0-2)

March 6:
NCAA Play-in: Wis.-Superior 2, St. Thomas 1

March 8:
NCAA Quarterfinals:
Norwich 3, Bowdoin 0
Plattsburgh 4, RIT 4, ot
Middlebury 6, Wentworth 0

March 9:
NCAA Quarterfinals:
Norwich 7, Bowdoin 0 (Norwich wins series, 2-0)
Plattsburgh 2, RIT 2, OT
Mini-game: Plattsburgh 1, RIT 0 (Plattsburgh wins series)
Middlebury 9, Wentworth 1 (Middlebury wins series, 2-0)
Wis.-Superior 4, St. Norbert 4, ot

March 10:
NCAA Quarterfinal:
Wis.-Superior 4, St. Norbert 2 (Wis.-Superior wins series, 1-0-1)

March 15:
at Middlebury, VT
NCAA Semifinal: Wis.-Superior 5, Plattsburgh 0
NCAA Semifinal: Norwich 5, Middlebury 2

March 16:
NCAA Final: Wis.-Superior 3, Norwich 2, OT


The following is a self-policing forum for discussing views on this story. Comments that are derogatory, make personal attacks, are abusive, or contain profanity or racism will be removed at our discretion. USCHO.com is not responsible for comments posted by users. Please report any inappropriate or offensive comments by clicking the “Flag” link next to that comment in order to alert the moderator.

Please also keep “woofing,” taunting, and otherwise unsportsmanlike behavior to a minimum. Your posts will more than likely be deleted, and worse yet, you reflect badly on yourself, your favorite team and your conference.