Quantcast
Feature

College Hockey:
Division I Playoff Schedule

CCHA

First Round
All series best-of-three
Friday-Sunday, March 8-10

No. 12 Lake Superior at No. 1 Michigan
Game 1: Lake Superior 4, Michigan 3
Game 2: Michigan 4, Lake Superior 1
Game 3: Michigan 4, Lake Superior 1
Michigan wins series, 2-1
No. 11 Bowling Green at No. 2 Michigan State
Game 1: Michigan State 4, Bowling Green 3, ot
Game 2: Michigan State 4, Bowling Green 2
Michigan State wins series, 2-0
No. 10 Miami at No. 3 Northern Michigan
Game 1: Northern Michigan 4, Miami 0
Game 2: Northern Michigan 5, Miami 3
Northern Michigan wins series, 2-0
No. 9 Ferris State at No. 4 Alaska-Fairbanks
Game 1: Alaska-Fairbanks 6, Ferris State 3
Game 2: Alaska-Fairbanks 2, Ferris State 1
Alaska-Fairbanks wins series, 2-0
No. 8 Notre Dame at No. 5 Nebraska-Omaha
Game 1: Nebraska-Omaha 3, Notre Dame 2, 2ot
Game 2: Notre Dame 2, Nebraska-Omaha 1, ot
Game 3: Notre Dame 2, Nebraska-Omaha 1
Notre Dame wins series, 2-1
No. 7 Ohio State at No. 6 Western Michigan
Game 1: Ohio State 3, Western Michigan 2, ot
Game 2: Ohio State 3, Western Michigan 1
Ohio State wins series, 2-0

Winners advance to Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, and are reseeded

Play-In Round – Friday, March 15
No. 3 Northern Michigan 3, No. 6 Notre Dame 1
No. 5 Ohio State 6, No. 4 Alaska-Fairbanks 5, ot

Semifinals – Saturday, March 16
No. 1 Michigan 2, No. 5 Ohio State 1, ot
No. 2 Michigan State 2, No. 3 Northern Michigan 1

Championship – Sunday, March 17
No. 1 Michigan vs. No. 2 Michigan State

CHA

Dwyer Arena, Lewiston, NY
First Round – Thursday, March 14
No. 3 Alabama-Huntsville 4, No. 6 Findlay 1
No. 5 Air Force 5, No. 4 Niagara 3

Semifinals – Friday, March 15
No. 3 Alabama-Huntsville 5, No. 2 Bemidji State 2
No. 1 Wayne State 3, No. 5 Air Force 1

Championship – Saturday, March 16
No. 1 Wayne State 5, No. 3 Alabama-Huntsville 4

ECAC

First Round
All series best-of-three
Friday-Sunday, March 8-10

No. 10 Yale at No. 1 Cornell
Game 1: Cornell 2, Yale 1
Game 2: Cornell 4, Yale 2
Cornell wins series, 2-0
No. 9 St. Lawrence at No. 2 Clarkson
Game 1: Clarkson 3, St. Lawrence 1
Game 2: Clarkson 6, St. Lawrence 1
Clarkson wins series, 2-0
No. 8 Brown at No. 3 Harvard
Game 1: Harvard 3, Brown 1
Game 2: Harvard 2, Brown 1, 2ot
Harvard wins series, 2-0
No. 7 Colgate at No. 4 Dartmouth
Game 1: Dartmouth 5, Colgate 4, 2ot
Game 2: Dartmouth 4, Colgate 1
Dartmouth wins series, 2-0
No. 6 Princeton at No. 5 Rensselaer
Game 1: Rensselaer 5, Princeton 3
Game 2: Rensselaer 6, Princeton 0
Rensselaer wins series, 2-0

Winners advance to 1980 Olympic Arena, Lake Placid, N.Y., and are reseeded

Play-In – Thursday, March 14
No. 5 Rensselaer 2, No. 4 Dartmouth 1

Semifinals – Friday, March 15
No. 1 Cornell 3, No. 5 Rensselaer 0
No. 3 Harvard 3, No. 2 Clarkson 2, ot

Consolation/Championship – Saturday, March 16
Consolation: No. 5 Rensselaer 4, No. 2 Clarkson 3
Championship: No. 3 Harvard 4, No. 1 Cornell 3, 2ot

Hockey East

All series best-of-three

Quarterfinals
Thursday-Saturday, March 7-9
No. 6 Boston College at No. 3 Maine
Game 1: Maine 7, Boston College 3
Game 2: Maine 4, Boston College 2
Maine wins series, 2-0
No. 5 Northeastern at No. 4 UMass-Lowell
Game 1: UMass-Lowell 5, Northeastern 2
Game 2: Northeastern 4, UMass-Lowell 2
Game 3: UMass-Lowell 3, Northeastern 1
UMass-Lowell wins series, 2-1

Friday-Sunday, March 8-10
No. 8 Merrimack at No. 1 New Hampshire
Game 1: New Hampshire 6, Merrimack 2
Game 2: New Hampshire 5, Merrimack 4, ot
New Hampshire wins series, 2-0
No. 7 Providence at No. 2 Boston University
Game 1: Boston University 3, Providence 2
Game 2: Boston University 4, Provdence 2
Boston University wins series, 2-0

Winners advance to FleetCenter, Boston, and are reseeded

Semifinals – Friday, March 15
No. 1 New Hampshire 4, No. 4 UMass-Lowell 3
No. 3 Maine 4, No. 2 Boston University 3

Championship – Saturday, March 16
No. 1 New Hampshire 3, No. 3 Maine 1

MAAC

Quarterfinals – Saturday, March 9
No. 1 Mercyhurst 2, No. 8 Army 1
No. 2 Quinnipiac 6, No. 7 Iona 5, 2ot
No. 6 Connecticut 6, No. 3 Holy Cross 5
No. 4 Sacred Heart 3, No. 5 Canisius 2, ot

Winners advance to Hart Recreation Center, Worcester, Mass., and are reseeded

Semifinals – Thursday, March 14
No. 1 Mercyhurst 5, No. 6 Connecticut 0
No. 2 Quinnipiac 3, No. 3 Sacred Heart 2

Championship – Saturday, March 16
No. 2 Quinnipiac 6, No. 1 Mercyhurst 4

WCHA

First Round
All series best-of-three
Friday-Sunday, March 8-10

No. 10 Michigan Tech at No. 1 Denver
Game 1: Denver 5, Michigan Tech 1
Game 2: Denver 8, Michigan Tech 1
Denver wins series, 2-0
No. 9 Minnesota-Duluth at No. 2 St. Cloud
Game 1: St. Cloud 5, Minnesota-Duluth 4, ot
Game 2: St. Cloud 6, Minnesota-Duluth 2
St. Cloud wins series, 2-0
No. 8 North Dakota at No. 3 Minnesota
Game 1: Minnesota 7, North Dakota 2
Game 2: Minnesota 4, North Dakota 3, ot
Minnesota wins series, 2-0
No. 7 Alaska-Anchorage at No. 4 Colorado College
Game 1: Colorado College 6, Alaska-Anchorage 1
Game 2: Colorado College 1, Alaska-Anchorage 0
Colorado College wins series, 2-0
No. 6 MSU-Mankato at No. 5 Wisconsin
Game 1: Wisconsin 3, MSU-Mankato 2, ot
Game 2: Wisconsin 7, MSU-Mankato 3
Wisconsin wins series, 2-0

Winners advance to Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul, Minn., and are reseeded

Play-In – Thursday, March 14
No. 4 Colorado College 3, No. 5 Wisconsin 2, ot

Semifinals – Friday, March 15
No. 1 Denver 3, No. 4 Colorado College 0
No. 3 Minnesota 4, No. 2 St. Cloud 1

Consolation/Championship – Saturday, March 16
Consolation: No. 4 Colorado College 2, No. 2 St. Cloud 1
Championship: No. 1 Denver 5, No. 3 Minnesota 2


The following is a self-policing forum for discussing views on this story. Comments that are derogatory, make personal attacks, are abusive, or contain profanity or racism will be removed at our discretion. USCHO.com is not responsible for comments posted by users. Please report any inappropriate or offensive comments by clicking the “Flag” link next to that comment in order to alert the moderator.

Please also keep “woofing,” taunting, and otherwise unsportsmanlike behavior to a minimum. Your posts will more than likely be deleted, and worse yet, you reflect badly on yourself, your favorite team and your conference.

BNY Mellon Wealth Management