Quantcast

All-time NCAA Division I tournament results

Jump to: 1940s :: 1950s :: 1960s :: 1970s :: 1980s :: 1990s :: 2000s :: 2010s

1948

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Semifinals
March 18: Dartmouth 8, Colorado College 4
March 19: Michigan 6, Boston College 4 (ot)
Championship Game
March 20: Michigan 8, Dartmouth 4

1949

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Semifinals
March 17: Dartmouth 4, Michigan 2
March 18: Boston College 7, Colorado College 3
Third-Place Game
March 19: Michigan 10, Colorado College 4
Championship Game
March 19: Boston College 4, Dartmouth 3

1950

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Semifinals
March 16: Colorado College 10, Boston College 3
March 17: Boston University 4, Michigan 3
Third-Place Game
March 18: Michigan 10, Boston College 6
Championship Game
March 18: Colorado College 13, Boston University 4

1951

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Semifinals
March 15: Michigan 8, Boston University 2
March 16: Brown 8, Colorado College 4
Third-Place Game
March 17: Boston University 7, Colorado College 4
Championship Game
March 17: Michigan 7, Brown 1

1952

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Semifinals
March 13: Michigan 9, St. Lawrence 3
March 14: Colorado College 4, Yale 3
Third-Place Game
March 15: Yale 4, St. Lawrence 1
Championship Game
March 15: Michigan 4, Colorado College 1

1953

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Semifinals
March 12: Minnesota 3, Rensselaer 2
March 13: Michigan 14, Boston University 2
Third-Place Game
March 14: Rensselaer 6, Boston University 3
Championship Game
March 14: Michigan 7, Minnesota 3

1954

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Semifinals
March 11: Minnesota 14, Boston College 1
March 12: Rensselaer 6, Michigan 4
Third-Place Game
March 13: Michigan 7, Boston College 2
Championship Game
March 13: Rensselaer 5, Minnesota 4 (ot)

1955

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Semifinals
March 10: Michigan 7, Harvard 3
March 11: Colorado College 2, St. Lawrence 1
Third-Place Game
March 12: Harvard 6, St. Lawrence 3
Championship Game
March 12: Michigan 5, Colorado College 3

1956

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Semifinals
March 15: Michigan Tech 10, Boston College 4
March 16: Michigan 2, St. Lawrence 1 (ot)
Third-Place Game
March 17: St. Lawrence 6, Boston College 2
Championship Game
March 17: Michigan 7, Michigan Tech 5

1957

Broadmoor Ice Palace, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Semifinals
March 14: Colorado College 5, Clarkson 3
March 15: Michigan 6, Harvard 1
Third-Place Game
March 16: Clarkson 2, Harvard 1 (ot)
Championship Game
March 16: Colorado College 13, Michigan 6

1958

Williams Arena, Minneapolis
Semifinals
March 13: Denver 6, Clarkson 2
March 14: North Dakota 9, Harvard 1
Third-Place Game
March 15: Clarkson 5, Harvard 1
Championship Game
March 15: Denver 6, North Dakota 2

1959

RPI Field House, Troy, N.Y.
Semifinals
March 12: North Dakota 4, St. Lawrence 3 (ot)
March 13: Michigan State 4, Boston College 3
Third-Place Game
March 14: Boston College 7, St. Lawrence 6 (ot)
Championship Game
March 14: North Dakota 4, Michigan State 3 (ot)

1960

Boston Arena, Boston
Semifinals
March 17: Michigan Tech 13, St. Lawrence 3
March 18: Denver 6, Boston University 4
Third-Place Game
March 19: Boston University 7, St. Lawrence 6
Championship:
March 19: Denver 5, Michigan Tech 3
NOTE: There were two games played in the East Region in 1960 to determine the NCAA participants from the East. These games are not considered part of the NCAA tournament, nor part of any ECAC Tournament. For the sake of completeness, these games are listed here:
March 11: at Boston University 4, Dartmouth 1
March 12: at St. Lawrence 4, Boston College 3

1961

University of Denver Arena, Denver
Semifinals
March 16: St. Lawrence 6, Rensselaer 3
March 17: Denver 6, Minnesota 1
Third-Place Game
March 18: Minnesota 4, Rensselaer 3
Championship Game
March 18: Denver 12, St. Lawrence 2

1962

Utica Memorial Auditorium, Utica, N.Y.
Semifinals
March 15: Clarkson 5, Michigan 4
March 16: Michigan Tech 6, St. Lawrence 1
Third-Place Game
March 17: Michigan 5, St. Lawrence 1
Championship Game
March 17: Michigan Tech 7, Clarkson 1

1963

McHugh Forum, Chestnut Hill, Mass.
Semifinals
March 14: North Dakota 8, Boston College 2
March 15: Denver 6, Clarkson 2
Third-Place Game
March 16: Clarkson 5, Boston College 3
Championship Game
March 16: North Dakota 6, Denver 5

1964

University of Denver Arena, Denver
Semifinals
March 19: Denver 4, Rensselaer 1
March 20: Michigan 3, Providence 2
Third-Place Game
March 21: Rensselaer 2, Providence 1
Championship Game
March 21: Michigan 6, Denver 3

1965

Meehan Auditorium, Providence, R.I.
Semifinals
March 18: Boston College 4, North Dakota 3
March 19: Michigan Tech 4, Brown 0
Third-Place Game
March 20: North Dakota 9, Brown 5
Championship Game
March 20: Michigan Tech 8, Boston College 2

1966

Williams Arena, Minneapolis
Semifinals
March 17: Clarkson 4, Denver 3
March 18: Michigan State 2, Boston University 1
Third-Place Game
March 19: Denver 4, Boston University 3
Championship Game
March 19: Michigan State 6, Clarkson 1

1967

Onondaga County War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse, N.Y.
Semifinals
March 16: Cornell 1, North Dakota 0
March 17: Boston University 4, Michigan State 2
Third-Place Game
March 18: Michigan State 6, North Dakota 1
Championship Game
March 18: Cornell 4, Boston University 1

1968

Duluth Arena, Duluth, Minn.
Semifinals
March 14: Denver 4, Boston College 1
March 15: North Dakota 3, Cornell 1
Third-Place Game
March 16: Cornell 6, Boston College 1
Championship Game
March 16: Denver 4, North Dakota 0

1969

Broadmoor World Arena, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Semifinals and Championship Game)
Cadet Ice Arena, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Third-Place Game)

Semifinals
March 13: Denver 9, Harvard 2
March 14: Cornell 4, Michigan Tech 3 (ot)
Third-Place Game
March 15: Harvard 6, Michigan Tech 5 (ot)
Championship Game
March 15: Denver 4, Cornell 3

1970

Olympic Arena, Lake Placid, N.Y.
Semifinals
March 19: Cornell 2, Wisconsin 1
March 20: Clarkson 4, Michigan Tech 3
Third-Place Game
March 21: Wisconsin 6, Michigan Tech 5
Championship Game
March 21: Cornell 6, Clarkson 4

1971

Onondaga County War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse, N.Y.
Semifinals
March 18: Boston University 4, Denver 2
March 19: Minnesota 6, Harvard 5 (ot)
Third-Place Game
March 20: Denver 1, Harvard 0
Championship Game
March 20: Boston University 4, Minnesota 2

1972

Boston Garden, Boston
Semifinals
March 16: Boston University 4, Wisconsin 1
March 17: Cornell 7, Denver 2
Third-Place Game
March 18: Wisconsin 5, Denver 2
Championship Game
March 18: Boston University 4, Cornell 0

1973

Boston Garden, Boston
Semifinals
March 15: Denver 10, Boston College 4
March 16: Wisconsin 6, Cornell 5 (ot)
Third-Place Game
March 17: Boston College 3, Cornell 1
Championship Game
March 17: Wisconsin 4, Denver 2
NOTE: Denver’s participation in the 1973 tournament was later vacated by the NCAA Committee on Infractions.

1974

Boston Garden, Boston
Semifinals
March 14: Minnesota 5, Boston University 4
March 15: Michigan Tech 6, Harvard 5 (ot)
Third-Place Game
March 16: Boston University 7, Harvard 5
Championship Game
March 16: Minnesota 4, Michigan Tech 2

1975

The Arena, St. Louis
Semifinals
March 13: Minnesota 6, Harvard 4; Michigan Tech 9, Boston University 5
Third-Place Game
March 15: Boston University 10, Harvard 5
Championship Game
March 15: Michigan Tech 6, Minnesota 1

1976

University of Denver Arena, Denver
Semifinals
March 25: Michigan Tech 7, Brown 6 (ot)
March 26: Minnesota 4, Boston University 2
Third-Place Game
March 27: Brown 8, Boston University 7
Championship Game
March 27: Minnesota 6, Michigan Tech 4

1977

Olympia Stadium, Detroit (Finals)
First Round
March 20: at Michigan 7, Bowling Green 5
Semifinals
March 24: Michigan 6, Boston University 4
March 25: Wisconsin 4, New Hampshire 3 (ot)
Third-Place Game
March 26: Boston University 6, New Hampshire 5
Championship Game
March 26: Wisconsin 6, Michigan 5 (ot)

1978

Providence Civic Center, Providence, R.I. (Finals)
First Round
March 18: at Bowling Green 5, Colorado College 3
March 19: Boston University 5, at Providence 3
Semifinals
March 23: Boston University 5, Wisconsin 2
March 24: Boston College 6, Bowling Green 2
Third-Place Game
March 25: Bowling Green 4, Wisconsin 3
Championship Game
March 25: Boston University 5, Boston College 3

1979

Olympia Stadium, Detroit (Finals)
First Round
March 18: at Minnesota 6, Bowling Green 3
Semifinals
March 22: Minnesota 4, New Hampshire 3
March 23: North Dakota 4, Dartmouth 2
Third-Place Game
March 24: Dartmouth 7, New Hampshire 3
Championship Game
March 24: Minnesota 4, North Dakota 3

1980

Providence Civic Center, Providence, R.I. (Finals)
First Round
March 22: Northern Michigan 4, at Minnesota 3
Semifinals
March 27: North Dakota 4, Dartmouth 1
March 28: Northern Michigan 5, Cornell 4
Third-Place Game
March 29: Dartmouth 8, Cornell 4
Championship Game
March 29: North Dakota 5, Northern Michigan 2

1981

Duluth Arena, Duluth, Minn. (Finals)
Quarterfinals
March 20: Wisconsin 3, at Clarkson 2; at Northern Michigan 7, Cornell 3; Michigan Tech 7, at Providence 3; at Minnesota 9, Colgate 4
March 21: Wisconsin 6, at Clarkson 6 (Wisconsin wins series, 9-8); Cornell 4, at Northern Michigan 3 (Northern Michigan wins series, 10-7); Michigan Tech 6, at Providence 5 (Michigan Tech wins series, 13-8); at Minnesota 5, Colgate 4 (Minnesota wins series, 14-8)
Semifinals
March 26: Minnesota 7, Michigan Tech 2
March 27: Wisconsin 5, Northern Michigan 1
Third-Place Game
March 28: Michigan Tech 5, Northern Michigan 2
Championship Game
March 28: Wisconsin 6, Minnesota 3

1982

Providence Civic Center, Providence, R.I. (Finals)
Quarterfinals
March 19: at Northeastern 2, Bowling Green 2; at North Dakota 5, Clarkson 1; at New Hampshire 3, Michigan State 2
March 20: at Northeastern 3, Bowling Green 2 (ot) (Northeastern wins series, 5-4); at North Dakota 2, Clarkson 1 (North Dakota wins series, 7-2); at New Hampshire 6, Michigan State 2 (New Hampshire wins series, 9-4); at Wisconsin 6, Harvard 1
March 21: at Wisconsin 4, Harvard 3 (Wisconsin wins series, 10-4)
Semifinals
March 25: North Dakota 6, Northeastern 2
March 26: Wisconsin 5, New Hampshire 0
Third-Place Game
March 27: Northeastern 10, New Hampshire 4
Championship Game
March 27: North Dakota 5, Wisconsin 2

1983

Winter Sports Center, Grand Forks, N.D. (Finals)
Quarterfinals
March 18: at Harvard 6, Michigan State 5; at Providence 7, Minnesota-Duluth 3; at Minnesota 9, New Hampshire 6
March 19: at Harvard 3, Michigan State 3 (Harvard wins series, 9-8); at Providence 3, Minnesota-Duluth 2 (Providence wins series, 10-5); at Minnesota 7, New Hampshire 2 (Minnesota wins series, 16-8); at Wisconsin 6, St. Lawrence 2
March 20: at Wisconsin 7, St. Lawrence 1 (Wisconsin wins series, 13-3)
Semifinals
March 24: Wisconsin 2, Providence 0
March 25: Harvard 5, Minnesota 3
Third-Place Game
March 26: Providence 4, Minnesota 3
Championship Game
March 26: Wisconsin 6, Harvard 2

1984

1980 Olympic Arena, Lake Placid, N.Y. (Finals)
Quarterfinals
March 16: at Boston University 6, Bowling Green 3; North Dakota 5, at Rensselaer 4; at Minnesota-Duluth 6, Clarkson 2
March 17: Bowling Green 5, at Boston University 1 (ot) (Bowling Green wins series, 8-7); North Dakota 4, at Rensselaer 2 (North Dakota wins series, 9-6); Clarkson 6, at Minnesota-Duluth 3 (Minnesota-Duluth wins series, 9-8); at Michigan State 6, Boston College 2
March 18: at Michigan State 7, Boston College 6 (Michigan State wins series, 13-8)
Semifinals
March 22: Minnesota-Duluth 2, North Dakota 1 (ot)
March 23: Bowling Green 2, Michigan State 1
Third-Place Game
March 24: North Dakota 6, Michigan State 5 (ot)
Championship Game
March 24: Bowling Green 5, Minnesota-Duluth 4 (ot)

1985

Joe Louis Arena, Detroit (Finals)
Quarterfinals
March 22: Minnesota 7, at Boston College 5; at Rensselaer 7, Lake Superior 3; at Minnesota-Duluth 4, Harvard 2
March 23: at Boston College 4, Minnesota 1 (Boston College wins series, 9-8); at Rensselaer 3, Lake Superior 3 (Rensselaer wins series, 10-6); at Minnesota-Duluth 4, Harvard 2 (Minnesota-Duluth wins series, 8-4); at Michigan State 3, Providence 2
March 24: Providence 4, at Michigan State 2 (Providence wins series, 6-5)
Semifinals
March 28: Providence 4, Boston College 3 (ot)
March 29: Rensselaer 6, Minnesota-Duluth 5 (ot)
Third-Place Game
March 30: Minnesota-Duluth 7, Boston College 6 (ot)
Championship Game
March 30: Rensselaer 2, Providence 1

1986

Providence Civic Center, Providence, R.I. (Finals)
Quarterfinals
March 21: Minnesota 6, at Boston University 4; at Denver 4, Cornell 2; at Harvard 4, Western Michigan 2
March 22: Minnesota 5, at Boston University 3 (Minnesota wins series, 11-7); Cornell 4, at Denver 3 (Denver wins series, 7-6); at Harvard 7, Western Michigan 2 (Harvard wins series, 11-4); at Michigan State 6, Boston College 4
March 23: at Michigan State 4, Boston College 2 (Michigan State wins series, 10-6)
Semifinals
March 27: Michigan State 6, Minnesota 4
March 28: Harvard 5, Denver 2
Third-Place Game
March 29: Minnesota 6, Denver 4
Championship Game
March 29: Michigan State 6, Harvard 5

1987

Joe Louis Arena, Detroit (Finals)
Quarterfinals
March 20: at North Dakota 3, St. Lawrence 1; at Harvard 7, Bowling Green 1; at Michigan State 6, Maine 2; Minnesota 4, at Boston College 1
March 21: at North Dakota 6, St. Lawrence 3 (North Dakota wins series, 9-4); at Harvard 3, Bowling Green 0 (Harvard wins series, 10-1); at Michigan State 5, Maine 3 (Michigan State wins series, 11-5); at Boston College 3, Minnesota 2 (Minnesota wins series, 6-4)
Semifinals
March 26: North Dakota 5, Harvard 2
March 27: Michigan State 5, Minnesota 3
Third-Place Game
March 28: Minnesota 6, Harvard 3
Championship Game
March 28: North Dakota 5, Michigan State 3

1988

1980 Olympic Arena, Lake Placid, N.Y. (Finals)
First Round
March 18: at Bowling Green 5, Vermont 1; at Northeastern 5, Merrimack 3; Michigan State 6, at Harvard 5
March 19: at Bowling Green 5, Vermont 1 (Bowling Green wins series, 10-2); Merrimack 7, at Northeastern 3 (Merrimack wins series, 10-8); Michigan State 5, at Harvard 3 (Michigan State wins series, 11-8); at Wisconsin 7, Lowell 1
March 20: at Wisconsin 4, Lowell 4 (Wisconsin wins series, 11-5)
Quarterfinals
March 25: at Maine 5, Bowling Green 1; Merrimack 4, at Lake Superior 3; at Minnesota 4, Michigan State 2
March 26: at Maine 4, Bowling Green 3 (Maine wins series, 9-4); at Lake Superior 5, Merrimack 0 (Lake Superior wins series, 8-4); at Minnesota 4, Michigan State 3 (Minnesota wins series, 8-5); at St. Lawrence 7, Wisconsin 0
March 27: Wisconsin 4, at St. Lawrence 3 (St. Lawrence wins series, 10-4)
Semifinals
March 31: Lake Superior 6, Maine 3
April 1: St. Lawrence 3, Minnesota 2
Third-Place Game
April 2: Maine 5, Minnesota 2
Championship Game
April 2: Lake Superior 4, St. Lawrence 3 (ot)

1989

St. Paul Civic Center, St. Paul, Minn. (Finals)
First Round
March 17: at Northern Michigan 9, Providence 5; Wisconsin 3, at St. Lawrence 1; at Lake Superior 6, St. Cloud State 3; at Boston College 8, Bowling Green 5
March 18: Providence 4, at Northern Michigan 2; Wisconsin 4, at St. Lawrence 2 (Wisconsin wins series, 2-0); at Lake Superior 4, St. Cloud State 2 (Lake Superior wins series, 2-0); at Boston College 4, Bowling Green 2 (Boston College wins series, 2-0)
March 19: Providence 2, at Northern Michigan 0 (Providence wins series, 2-1)
Quarterfinals
March 24: Providence 8, at Maine 6; at Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 2; at Harvard 4, Lake Superior 2; Boston College 6, at Michigan State 3
March 25: at Maine 3, Providence 2; at Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 2 (Minnesota wins series, 2-0); at Harvard 5, Lake Superior 2 (Harvard wins series, 2-0); at Michigan State 7, Boston College 2
March 26: at Maine 4, Providence 3 (ot) (Maine wins series, 2-1); at Michigan State 5, Boston College 4 (ot) (Michigan State wins series, 2-1)
Semifinals
March 30: Harvard 6, Michigan State 3
March 31: Minnesota 7, Maine 4
Third-Place Game
April 1: Michigan State 7, Maine 4
Championship Game
April 1: Harvard 4, Minnesota 3 (ot)

1990

Joe Louis Arena, Detroit (Finals)
First Round
March 16:at Minnesota 6, Clarkson 1; at Maine 8, Bowling Green 4; at Lake Superior 6, Alaska-Anchorage 2; North Dakota 8, at Boston University 5
March 17: at Minnesota 5, Clarkson 1 (Minnesota wins series, 2-0); at Maine 5, Bowling Green 2 (Maine wins series, 2-0); at Lake Superior 10, Alaska-Anchorage 3 (Lake Superior wins series, 2-0); at Boston University 5, North Dakota 3
March 18: at Boston University 5, North Dakota 0 (Boston University wins series, 2-1)
Quarterfinals
March 23: at Boston College 4, Minnesota 2; at Wisconsin 7, Maine 3; at Colgate 3, Lake Superior 2; at Michigan State 6, Boston University 3
March 24: Minnesota 2, at Boston College 1; at Wisconsin 4, Maine 3 (ot) (Wisconsin wins series, 2-0); at Colgate 2, Lake Superior 1 (Colgate wins series, 2-0); Boston University 5, at Michigan State 3
March 25: at Boston College 6, Minnesota 1 (Boston College wins series, 2-1); Boston University 5, at Michigan State 3 (Boston University wins series, 2-1)
Semifinals
March 30: Colgate 3, Boston University 2; Wisconsin 2, Boston College 1
Championship Game
April 1: Wisconsin 7, Colgate 3

1991

St. Paul Civic Center, St. Paul, Minn. (Finals)
First Round
March 15: Providence 4, at Minnesota 3; Alaska-Anchorage 3, at Boston College 2; Cornell 5, at Michigan 4 (ot); at Clarkson 8, Wisconsin 3
March 16: at Minnesota 8, Providence 4; Alaska-Anchorage 3, at Boston College 1 (Alaska-Anchorage wins series, 2-0); at Michigan 6, Cornell 4; at Clarkson 5, Wisconsin 4 (Clarkson wins series, 2-0)
March 17: at Minnesota 8, Providence 3 (Minnesota wins series, 2-1); at Michigan 9, Cornell 3 (Michigan wins series, 2-1)
Quarterfinals
March 22: at Maine 4, Minnesota 0; at Northern Michigan 8, Alaska-Anchorage 5; at Boston University 4, Michigan 1; Clarkson 7, at Lake Superior 3
March 23: at Maine 5, Minnesota 3 (Maine wins series, 2-0); at Northern Michigan 5, Alaska-Anchorage 3 (Northern Michigan wins series, 2-0); at Boston University 8, Michigan 1 (Boston University wins series, 2-0); at Lake Superior 6, Clarkson 2
March 24: Clarkson 4, at Lake Superior 3 (Clarkson wins series, 2-1)
Semifinals
March 28: Northern Michigan 5, Maine 3; Boston University 7, Clarkson 3
Championship Game
March 30: Northern Michigan 8, Boston University 7 (3ot)

1992

Knickerbocker Arena, Albany, N.Y. (Finals)
Providence Civic Center, Providence, R.I. (East Regional)
Joe Louis Arena, Detroit (West Regional)

First Round
March 26-East Regional: Michigan State 4, Boston University 2; Wisconsin 4, New Hampshire 2
March 27-West Regional: Northern Michigan 8, Clarkson 4; Lake Superior 7, Alaska-Anchorage 3
Quarterfinals
March 28-East Regional: Wisconsin 5, St. Lawrence 2; Michigan State 3, Maine 2
March 29-West Regional: Lake Superior 8, Minnesota 3; Michigan 7, Northern Michigan 6
Semifinals
April 2: Lake Superior 4, Michigan State 2; Wisconsin 4, Michigan 2
Championship Game
April 4: Lake Superior 5, Wisconsin 3
NOTE: Wisconsin’s participation in the 1992 tournament was later vacated by the NCAA Committee on Infractions.

1993

Bradley Center, Milwaukee (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Mass. (East Regional)
Joe Louis Arena, Detroit (West Regional)

First Round
March 26-East Regional: Northern Michigan 3, Harvard 2 (ot); Minnesota 2, Clarkson 1
March 26-West Regional: Wisconsin 3, Miami 1; Minnesota-Duluth 7, Brown 3
Quarterfinals
March 27-East Regional: Boston University 4, Northern Michigan 1; Maine 6, Minnesota 2
March 27-West Regional: Michigan 4, Wisconsin 3 (ot); Lake Superior 4, Minnesota-Duluth 3
Semifinals
April 1: Maine 4, Michigan 3 (ot); Lake Superior 6, Boston University 1
Championship Game
April 3: Maine 5, Lake Superior 4

1994

St. Paul Civic Center, St. Paul, Minn. (Finals)
Knickerbocker Arena, Albany, N.Y. (East Regional)
Munn Ice Arena, East Lansing, Mich. (West Regional)

First Round
March 25-East Regional: Wisconsin 6, Western Michigan 3; New Hampshire 2, Rensselaer 0
March 26-West Regional: Lake Superior 6, Northeastern 5 (ot); Massachusetts-Lowell 4, Michigan State 3
Quarterfinals
March 26-East Regional: Boston University 4, Wisconsin 1; Harvard 7, New Hampshire 1
March 27-West Regional: Lake Superior 5, Michigan 4 (ot); Minnesota 2, Massachusetts-Lowell 1 (ot)
Semifinals
March 31: Lake Superior 3, Harvard 2 (ot); Boston University 4, Minnesota 1
Championship Game
April 2: Lake Superior 9, Boston University 1

1995

Providence Civic Center, Providence, R.I. (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Mass. (East Regional)
Dane County Coliseum, Madison, Wis. (West Regional)

First Round
March 24-East Regional: Denver 9, New Hampshire 2; Lake Superior 5, Clarkson 4
March 24-West Regional: Minnesota 3, Rensselaer 0; Wisconsin 5, Michigan State 3
Quarterfinals
March 25-East Regional: Maine 4, Denver 2; Boston University 6, Lake Superior 2
March 25-West Regional: Minnesota 5, Colorado College 2; Michigan 4, Wisconsin 3
Semifinals
March 30: Maine 4, Michigan 3 (ot); Boston University 7, Minnesota 3
Championship Game
April 1: Boston University 6, Maine 2

1996

Riverfront Coliseum, Cincinnati (Finals)
Knickerbocker Arena, Albany, N.Y. (East Regional)
Munn Ice Arena, East Lansing, Mich. (West Regional)

First Round
March 22-East Regional: Lake Superior 5, Cornell 4; Clarkson 6, Western Michigan 1
March 23-West Regional: Minnesota 5, Providence 1; Massachusetts-Lowell 6, Michigan State 2
Quarterfinals
March 23-East Regional: Vermont 2, Lake Superior 1; Boston University 3, Clarkson 2
March 24-West Regional: Michigan 4, Minnesota 3; Colorado College 5, Massachusetts-Lowell 3
Semifinals
March 28: Colorado College 4, Vermont 3 (ot); Michigan 4, Boston University 0
Championship Game
March 30: Michigan 3, Colorado College 2 (ot)

1997

Bradley Center, Milwaukee (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Mass. (East Regional)
Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Mich. (West Regional)

First Round
March 21-East Regional: Colorado College 3, New Hampshire 2; Denver 6, Vermont 3
March 22-West Regional: Cornell 4, Miami 2; Minnesota 6, Michigan State 3
Quarterfinals
March 22-East Regional: Colorado College 5, Clarkson 4; Boston University 4, Denver 3 (ot)
March 23-West Regional: North Dakota 6, Cornell 2; Michigan 7, Minnesota 4
Semifinals
March 27: North Dakota 6, Colorado College 2; Boston University 3, Michigan 2
Championship Game
March 29: North Dakota 6, Boston University 4

1998

FleetCenter, Boston (Finals)
Pepsi Arena, Albany, N.Y. (East Regional)
Yost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor, Mich. (West Regional)

First Round
March 27-West Regional: Ohio State 4, Yale 0; Michigan 2, Princeton 1
March 28-East Regional: Colorado College 3, Clarkson 1; New Hampshire 7, Wisconsin 4
Quarterfinals
March 28-West Regional: Ohio State 4, Michigan State 3 (ot); Michigan 4, North Dakota 3
March 29-East Regional: Boston College 6, Colorado College 1; New Hampshire 4, Boston University 3 (ot)
Semifinals
April 2: Michigan 4, New Hampshire 0; Boston College 5, Ohio State 2
Championship Game
April 4: Michigan 3, Boston College 2 (ot)

1999

Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim, Anaheim, Calif. (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Mass. (East Regional)
Dane County Coliseum, Madison, Wis. (West Regional)

First Round
March 26-East Regional: Maine 4, Ohio State 2; Michigan 5, Denver 3
March 27-West Regional: Colorado College 5, St. Lawrence 2; Boston College 2, Northern Michigan 1
Quarterfinals
March 27-East Regional: Maine 7, Clarkson 2; New Hampshire 2, Michigan 1 (ot)
March 28-West Regional: Michigan State 4, Colorado College 3; Boston College 3, North Dakota 1
Semifinals
April 1: Maine 2, Boston College 1 (ot); New Hampshire 5, Michigan State 3
Championship Game
April 3: Maine 3, New Hampshire 2 (ot)

2000

Providence Civic Center, Providence, R.I. (Finals)
Pepsi Arena, Albany, N.Y. (East Regional)
Mariucci Arena II, Minneapolis (West Regional)

First Round
March 24-West Regional: Boston College 6, Michigan State 5 (ot); Niagara 4, New Hampshire 1
March 25-East Regional: Boston University 5, St. Cloud State 3; Michigan 4, Colgate 3 (ot)
Quarterfinals
March 25-West Regional: Boston College 4, Wisconsin 1; North Dakota 4, Niagara 1
March 26-East Regional: St. Lawrence 3, Boston University 2 (ot); Maine 5, Michigan 2
Semifinals
April 6: North Dakota 2, Maine 0; Boston College 4, St. Lawrence 2
Championship Game
April 8: North Dakota 4, Boston College 2

2001

Pepsi Arena, Albany, N.Y. (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Mass. (East Regional)
Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Mich. (West Regional)

First Round
March 23-East Regional: Maine 5, Minnesota 4 (ot); Colorado College 3, St. Lawrence 2 (2ot)
March 24-West Regional: Michigan 4, Mercyhurst 3; Wisconsin 4, Providence 1
Quarterfinals
March 24-East Regional: Boston College 3, Maine 1; North Dakota 4, Colorado College 1
March 25-West Regional: Michigan 4, St. Cloud State 3; Michigan State 5, Wisconsin 1
Semifinals
April 5: Boston College 4, Michigan 2; North Dakota 2, Michigan State 0
Championship Game
April 7: Boston College 3, North Dakota 2 (ot)

2002

Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul, Minn. (Finals)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Mass. (East Regional)
Yost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor, Mich. (West Regional)

First Round
March 22-West Regional: Colorado College 2, Michigan State 0; Michigan 4, St. Cloud State 2
March 23-East Regional: Cornell 6, Quinnipiac 1; Maine 4, Harvard 3 (ot)
Quarterfinals
March 23-West Regional: Minnesota 4, Colorado College 2; Michigan 5, Denver 3
March 24-East Regional: New Hampshire 4, Cornell 3; Maine 4, Boston University 3
Semifinals
April 6: Maine 7, New Hampshire 2; Minnesota 3, Michigan 2
Championship Game
April 8: Minnesota 4, Maine 3 (ot)

2003

HSBC Arena, Buffalo, N.Y. (Finals)
Dunkin’ Donuts Center, Providence, R.I. (East Regional)
Centrum Centre, Worcester, Mass. (Northeast Regional)
Yost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Midwest Regional)
Mariucci Arena II, Minneapolis (West Regional)

First Round
March 28-Northeast Regional: Boston University 6, Harvard 4; New Hampshire 5, St. Cloud State 2
March 28-West Regional: Minnesota 9, Mercyhurst 2; Ferris State 5, North Dakota 2
March 29-East Regional: Cornell 5, Minnesota State-Mankato 2; Boston College 1, Ohio State 0
March 29-Midwest Regional: Michigan 2, Maine 1; Colorado College 4, Wayne State 2
Quarterfinals
March 29-Northeast Regional: New Hampshire 3, Boston University 0
March 29-West Regional: Minnesota 7, Ferris State 4
March 30-East Regional: Cornell 2, Boston College 1 (ot)
March 30-Midwest Regional: Michigan 5, Colorado College 3
Semifinals
April 10: New Hampshire 3, Cornell 2; Minnesota 3, Michigan 2 (ot)
Championship Game
April 12: Minnesota 5, New Hampshire 1

2004

FleetCenter, Boston (Finals)
Pepsi Arena, Albany, N.Y. (East Regional)
Verizon Wireless Arena, Manchester, N.H. (Northeast Regional)
Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Mich. (Midwest Regional)
Colorado Springs World Arena, Colorado Springs, Colo. (West Regional)

First Round
March 26-East Regional: Maine 5, Harvard 4; Wisconsin 1, Ohio State 0 (ot)
March 26-West Regional: North Dakota 3, Holy Cross 0; Denver 3, Miami 2
March 27-Northeast Regional: Michigan 4, New Hampshire 1; Boston College 5, Niagara 2
March 27-Midwest Regional: Minnesota-Duluth 5, Michigan State 0; Minnesota 5, Notre Dame 2
Quarterfinals
March 27-East Regional: Maine 2, Wisconsin 1 (ot)
March 27-West Regional: Denver 1, North Dakota 0
March 28-Northeast Regional: Boston College 3, Michigan 2 (ot)
March 28-Midwest Regional: Minnesota-Duluth 3, Minnesota 1
Semifinals
April 8: Denver 5, Minnesota-Duluth 3; Maine 2, Boston College 1
Championship Game
April 10: Denver 1, Maine 0

2005

Value City Arena, Columbus, Ohio (Finals)
DCU Center, Worcester, Mass. (East Regional)
Mullins Center, Amherst, Mass. (Northeast Regional)
Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Mich. (Midwest Regional)
Mariucci Arena II, Minneapolis (West Regional)

First Round
March 25-East Regional: Boston College 5, Mercyhurst 4; North Dakota 4, Boston University 0
March 25-Midwest Regional: Colorado College 6, Colgate 5; Michigan 4, Wisconsin 1
March 26-Northeast Regional: New Hampshire 3, Harvard 2 (ot); Denver 4, Bemidji State 3 (ot)
March 26-West Regional: Cornell 3, Ohio State 2; Minnesota 1, Maine 0 (ot)
Quarterfinals
March 26-East Regional: North Dakota 6, Boston College 3
March 26-Midwest Regional: Colorado College 4, Michigan 3
March 27-Northeast Regional: Denver 4, New Hampshire 2
March 27-West Regional: Minnesota 2, Cornell 1 (ot)
Semifinals
April 7: North Dakota 4, Minnesota 2; Denver 6, Colorado College 2
Championship Game
April 9: Denver 4, North Dakota 1

2006

Bradley Center, Milwaukee (Finals)
Pepsi Arena, Albany, N.Y. (East Regional)
DVU Center, Worcester, Mass. (Northeast Regional)
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wis. (Midwest Regional)
Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks, N.D. (West Regional)

First Round
March 24-Northeast Regional: Boston University 9, Nebraska-Omaha 2; Boston College 5, Miami 0
March 24-West Regional: North Dakota 5, Michigan 1; Holy Cross 4, Minnesota 3 (ot)
March 25-East Regional: Maine 6, Harvard 1; Michigan State 1, Harvard 0
March 25-Midwest Regional: Wisconsin 4, Bemidji State 0; Cornell 3, Colorado College 2
Quarterfinals
March 25-Northeast Regional: Boston College 5, Boston University 0
March 25-West Regional: North Dakota 5, Holy Cross 2
March 26-East Regional: Maine 5, Michigan State 4
March 26-Midwest Regional: Wisconsin 1, Cornell 0 (3ot)
Semifinals
April 6: Wisconsin 5, Maine 2; Boston College 6, North Dakota 5
Championship Game
April 8: Wisconsin 2, Boston College 1

2007

Scottrade Center, St. Louis (Finals)
Blue Cross Arena, Rochester, N.Y. (East Regional)
Verizon Wireless Arena, Manchester, N.H. (Northeast Regional)
Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Mich. (Midwest Regional)
Pepsi Center, Denver (West Regional)

First Round
March 23-East Regional: Massachusetts 1, Clarkson 0 (ot); Maine 4, St. Cloud State 1
March 23-Midwest Regional: Michigan State 5, Boston University 1; Notre Dame 3, Alabama-Huntsville 2 (2ot)
March 24-Northeast Regional: Boston College 4, St. Lawrence 1; Miami 2, New Hampshire 1
March 24-West Regional: Minnesota 4, Air Force 3; North Dakota 8, Michigan 5
Quarterfinals
March 24-East Regional: Maine 3, Massachusetts 1
March 24-Midwest Regional: Michigan State 2, Notre Dame 1
March 25-Northeast Regional: Boston College 4, Miami 0
March 25-West Regional: North Dakota 3, Minnesota 2 (ot)
Semifinals
April 5: Boston College 6, North Dakota 4; Michigan State 4, Maine 2
Championship Game
April 7: Michigan State 3, Boston College 1

2008

Pepsi Center, Denver (Finals)
Times Union Center, Albany, N.Y. (East Regional)
DCU Center, Worcester, Mass. (Northeast Regional)
Kohl Center, Madison, Wis. (Midwest Regional)
Colorado Springs World Arena, Colorado Springs, Colo. (West Regional)

First Round
March 28-East Regional: Michigan 5, Niagara 1; Clarkson 2, St. Cloud State 1
March 28-West Regional: Michigan State 3, Colorado College 1; Notre Dame 7, New Hampshire 3
March 29-Northeast Regional: Boston College 5, Minnesota 2; Miami 3, Air Force 2 (ot)
March 29-Midwest Regional: North Dakota 5, Princeton 1; Wisconsin 6, Denver 2
Quarterfinals
March 29-East Regional: Michigan 2, Clarkson 0
March 29-West Regional: Notre Dame 3, Michigan State 1
March 30-Northeast Regional: Boston College 4, Miami 3 (ot)
March 30-Midwest Regional: North Dakota 3, Wisconsin 2 (ot)
Semifinals
April 10: Notre Dame 5, Michigan 4 (ot); Boston College 6, North Dakota 1
Championship Game
April 12: Boston College 4, Notre Dame 1

2009

Verizon Center, Washington, D.C.(Finals)
Arena at Harbor Yard, Bridgeport, Conn. (East Regional)
Verizon Wireless Arena, Manchester, N.H. (Northeast Regional)
Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids, Mich. (Midwest Regional)
Mariucci Arena II, Minneapolis (West Regional)

First Round
March 27-East Regional: Vermont 4, Yale 1; Air Force 2, Michigan 0
March 27-West Regional: Miami 4, Denver 2; Minnesota-Duluth 5, Princeton 4 (ot)
March 28-Northeast Regional: Boston University 8, Ohio State 3; New Hampshire 6, North Dakota 5 (ot)
March 28-Midwest Regional: Cornell 3, Northeastern 2; Bemidji State 5, Notre Dame 1
Quarterfinals
March 28-East Regional: Vermont 3, Air Force 2 (2ot)
March 28-West Regional: Miami 2, Minnesota-Duluth 1
March 29-Northeast Regional: Boston University 2, New Hampshire 1
March 29-Midwest Regional: Bemidji State 4, Cornell 1
Semifinals
April 9: Boston University 5, Vermont 4; Miami 4, Bemidji State 1
Championship Game
April 11: Boston University 4, Miami 3 (ot)

2010

Ford Field, Detroit (Finals)
Times Union Center, Albany, N.Y. (East Regional)
DCU Center, Worcester, Mass. (Northeast Regional)
Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne, Ind. (Midwest Regional)
Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul, Minn. (West Regional)

First Round
March 26-East Regional: Rochester Institute of Technology 2, Denver 1; New Hampshire 6, Cornell 2
March 26-West Regional: St. Cloud State 4, Northern Michigan 3 (2ot); Wisconsin 3, Vermont 2
March 27-Northeast Regional: Boston College 3, Alaska 1; Yale 3, North Dakota 2
March 27-Midwest Regional: Michigan 5, Bemidji State 1; Miami 2, Alabama-Huntsville 1
Quarterfinals
March 27-East Regional: Rochester Institute of Technology 6, New Hampshire 2
March 27-West Regional: Wisconsin 5, St. Cloud State 3
March 28-Northeast Regional: Boston College 9, Yale 7
March 28-Midwest Regional: Miami 3, Michigan 2 (2ot)
Semifinals
April 8: Wisconsin 8, Rochester Institute of Technology 1; Boston College 7, Miami 1
Championship Game
April 10: Boston College 5, Wisconsin 0

2011

Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul, Minn. (Finals)
Verizon Wireless Arena, Manchester, N.H. (Northeast Regional)
Webster Bank Arena at Harbor Yard, Bridgeport, Conn. (East Regional)
Scottrade Center, St. Louis (West Regional)
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wis. (Midwest Regional)

First Round
March 25-East Regional: Minnesota-Duluth 2, Union 0; Yale 2, Air Force 1 (ot)
March 25-West Regional: Michigan 3, Nebraska-Omaha 2 (ot); Colorado College 8, Boston College 4
March 26-Midwest Regional: North Dakota 6, Rensselaer 0; Denver 3, Western Michigan 2 (2ot)
March 26-Northeast Regional: New Hampshire 3, Miami 1; Notre Dame 4, Merrimack 3 (ot)
Quarterfinals
March 26-East Regional: Minnesota-Duluth 5, Yale 3
March 26-West Regional: Michigan 2, Colorado College 1
March 27-Midwest Regional: North Dakota 6, Denver 1
March 27-Northeast Regional: Notre Dame 2, New Hampshire 1
Semifinals
April 7: Minnesota-Duluth 4, Notre Dame 3; Michigan 2, North Dakota 0
Championship Game
April 9: Minnesota-Duluth 3, Michigan 2 (ot)

2012

Tampa Bay Times Forum, Tampa, Fla. (Finals)
DCU Center, Worcester, Mass. (Northeast Regional)
Webster Bank Arena, Bridgeport, Conn. (East Regional)
Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul, Minn. (West Regional)
Resch Center, Green Bay, Wis. (Midwest Regional)

First Round
March 23-East Regional: Union 3, Michigan State 1; Massachusetts-Lowell 4, Miami 3 (ot)
March 23-Midwest Regional: Ferris State 2, Denver 1; Cornell 3, Michigan 2 (ot)
March 24-West Regional: North Dakota 3, Western Michigan 1; Minnesota 7, Boston University 3
March 24-Northeast Regional: Boston College 2, Air Force 0; Minnesota-Duluth 5, Maine 2
Quarterfinals
March 24-East Regional: Union 4, Massachusetts-Lowell 2
March 24-Midwest Regional: Ferris State 2, Cornell 1
March 25-West Regional: Minnesota 5, North Dakota 2
March 25-Northeast Regional: Boston College 4, Minnesota-Duluth 0
Semifinals
April 5: Ferris State 3, Union 1; Boston College 6, Minnesota 1
Championship Game
April 7: Boston College 4, Ferris State 1

From 1981 to 1987, quarterfinal series were two-game, total-goals series. In 1988, first-round and quarterfinal series were two-game, total-goals series. From 1989 to 1991, first-round and quarterfinal series were best-of-three series.

ShareThis
Frozen Match GearBNY Mellon Wealth Management