Quantcast

Awards

Hobey Baker | Spencer Penrose | Patty Kazmaier | Division I Women’s Coach | Humanitarian | Sid Watson | Edward Jeremiah | Laura Hurd | Division III Women’s Coach | AHCA Awards

Hobey Baker Memorial Award

Presented by the Hobey Baker Memorial Award Foundation, the award recognizes the most outstanding player in Division I men’s hockey. Also see Hobey Baker Award winners, finalists

2014 Johnny Gaudreau, F, Boston College
2013 Drew LeBlanc, F, St. Cloud State
2012 Jack Connolly, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2011 Andy Miele, F, Miami
2010 Blake Geoffrion, F, Wisconsin
2009 Matt Gilroy, D, Boston University
2008 Kevin Porter, F, Michigan
2007 Ryan Duncan, F, North Dakota
2006 Matt Carle, D, Denver
2005 Marty Sertich, F, Colorado College
2004 Junior Lessard, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2003 Peter Sejna, F, Colorado College
2002 Jordan Leopold, D, Minnesota
2001 Ryan Miller, G, Michigan State
2000 Mike Mottau, D, Boston College
1999 Jason Krog, F, New Hampshire
1998 Chris Drury, F, Boston University
1997 Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
1996 Brian Bonin, F, Minnesota
1995 Brian Holzinger, F, Bowling Green
1994 Chris Marinucci, F, Minnesota-Duluth
1993 Paul Kariya, F, Maine
1992 Scott Pellerin, F, Maine
1991 David Emma, F, Boston College
1990 Kip Miller, F, Michigan State
1989 Lane MacDonald, F, Harvard
1988 Robb Stauber, G, Minnesota
1987 Tony Hrkac, F, North Dakota
1986 Scott Fusco, F, Harvard
1985 Bill Watson, F, Minnesota-Duluth
1984 Tom Kurvers, D, Minnesota-Duluth
1983 Mark Fusco, D, Harvard
1982 George McPhee, F, Bowling Green
1981 Neal Broten, F, Minnesota

Spencer T. Penrose Award

Presented by the American Hockey Coaches Association, the award recognizes the most outstanding head coach in Division I men’s hockey.

2014 Rick Bennett, Union
2013 Norm Bazin, Massachusetts-Lowell
2012 Bob Daniels, Ferris State
2011 Nate Leaman, Union
2010 Wayne Wilson, RIT
2009 Jack Parker, Boston University
2008 Red Berenson, Michigan
2007 Jeff Jackson, Notre Dame
2006 Enrico Blasi, Miami
2005 George Gwozdecky, Denver
2004 Scott Sandelin, Minnesota-Duluth
2003 Bob Daniels, Ferris State
2002 Tim Whitehead, Maine
2001 Dean Blais, North Dakota
2000 Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
1999 Dick Umile, New Hampshire
1998 Tim Taylor, Yale
1997 Dean Blais, North Dakota
1996 Bruce Crowder, Mass.-Lowell
1995 Shawn Walsh, Maine
1994 Don Lucia, Colorado College
1993 George Gwozdecky, Miami-Ohio
1992 Ron Mason, Michigan State
1991 Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
1990 Terry Slater, Colgate
1989 Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
1988 Frank Anzalone, Lake Superior
1987 Gino Gasparini, North Dakota
1986 Ralph Backstrom, Denver
1985 Len Ceglarski, Boston College
1984 Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth
1983 Bill Cleary, Harvard
1982 Fern Flaman, Northeastern
1981 Bill O'Flaherty, Clarkson
1980 Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
1979 Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
1978 Jack Parker, Boston University
1977 Jerry York, Clarkson
1976 John MacInnes, Michigan Tech
1975 Jack Parker, Boston University
1974 Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
1973 Len Ceglarski, Boston College
1972 John "Snooks" Kelley, Boston College
1971 Ralph "Cooney" Weiland, Harvard
1970 John MacInnes, Michigan Tech
1969 Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
1968 Ned Harkness, Cornell
1967 Ed Jeremiah, Dartmouth
1966 Amo Bessone, Michigan State
   Len Ceglarski, Clarkson
1965 Jim Fullerton, Brown
1964 Tom Eccleston Jr., Providence
1963 Tony Frasca, Colorado College
1962 Jack Kelley, Colby
1961 Murray Armstrong, Denver
1960 Jack Riley, Army
1959 John "Snooks" Kelley, Boston College
1958 Harry Cleverly, Boston University
1957 Jack Riley, Army
1956 William Harrison, Clarkson
1955 Ralph "Cooney" Weiland, Harvard
1954 Victor Heyliger, Michigan
1953 John Mariucci, Minnesota
1952 Cheddy Thompson, Colorado College
1951 Ed Jeremiah, Dartmouth

Patty Kazmaier Memorial Award

Presented by the USA Hockey Foundation, the award recognizes the most outstanding player in NCAA Division I women’s hockey.

2014 Jamie Lee Rattray, F, Clarkson
2013 Amanda Kessel, F, Minnesota
2012 Brianna Decker, F, Wisconsin
2011 Meghan Duggan, F, Wisconsin
2010 Vicki Bendus, F, Mercyhurst
2009 Jessie Vetter, G, Wisconsin
2008 Sarah Vaillancourt, F, Harvard
2007 Julie Chu, F, Harvard
2006 Sara Bauer, F, Wisconsin
2005 Krissy Wendell, F, Minnesota
2004 Angela Ruggiero, D, Harvard
2003 Jennifer Botteril, F, Harvard
2002 Brooke Whitney, F, Northeastern
2001 Jennifer Botteril, F, Harvard
2000 Ali Brewer, G, Brown
1999 A.J. Mleczko, F, Harvard
1998 Brandy Fisher, F, New Hampshire

Division I Women’s Coach of the Year

Presented by the American Hockey Coaches Association, the award recognizes the coach of the year in NCAA Division I women’s hockey.

2014 Brad Frost, Minnesota
2013 Brad Frost, Minnesota
2012 Chris Wells, St. Lawrence
2011 Mark Johnson, Wisconsin
2010 Doug Derraugh, Cornell
2009 Mark Johnson, Wisconsin
2008 Jim Fetter, Wayne State
2007 Mark Johnson, Wisconsin
2006 Mark Johnson, Wisconsin
2005 Mike Sisti, Mercyhurst
2004 Laura Halldorson, Minnesota
2003 Shannon Miller, Minnesota-Duluth
2002 Laura Halldorson, Minnesota
2001 Paul Flanagan, St. Lawrence
2000 Judy Oberting, Dartmouth
1999 Katey Stone, Harvard
1998 Laura Halldorson, Minnesota

Hockey Humanitarian Award

Presented annually to college hockey’s finest citizen.

2014 Jeffrey Reppucci, Holy Cross
2013 Tucker Mullin, St. Anselm
2012 Aleca Hughes, Yale
2011 Brooks Dyroff, Boston College
2010 Ethan Cox, Colgate
2009 Missy Elumba, Northeastern
2008 William Bruce, Williams
2007 Kristin Savard, Yale
2006 Eric Leroux, Princeton
2005 Sarah Carlson, Boston College
2004 Chanda Gunn, Northeastern
2003 Sam Paolini, Cornell
2002 Rocky Ray Reeves, Buffalo State
2001 Jason Cupp, Nebraska-Omaha
2000 James Leger, Maine
1999 Kristine Pierce, Rochester Institute of Technology
1998 Erik Raygor, Wisconsin
1997 Blake Sloan, Michigan
1996 J.P. McKersie, Boston University

Sid Watson Award

Presented by the American Hockey Coaches Association, the award recognizes the player of the year in NCAA Division III men’s hockey.

2014 David Jacobson, G, St. Norbert
2013 Paul Rodrigues, F, Oswego
2012 Jonathan LaRose, G, Amherst
2011 Chris Berenguer, D, Hamline
2010 David Martinson, F, Gustavus Adolphus
2009 Jeff Landers, D, Amherst
2008 Kyle Jones, G, St. Norbert
2007 Andrew Gallant, G, Manhattanville
2006 Adam Hanna, G, St. John's
2005 Kurtis McLean, F, Norwich
2004 Kevin Cooper, F, Middlebury
2003 Maris Ziedins, F, St. Norbert
2002 Jerry Galway, D, RIT
2001 Keith Aucoin, F, Norwich
2000 Steve Aronson, F, St. Thomas
1999 Rob Smillie, F, St. Norbert
1998 Mark Spence, F, Middlebury
1997 Steve Toll, F, RIT
1996 Ian Smith, D, Middlebury
1995 Charlie Gaffney, F, Bowdoin
1994 Ray Alcindor, F, Middlebury
1993 Frank Cirone, F, Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Edward Jeremiah Award

Presented by the American Hockey Coaches Association, the award recognizes the coach of the year in NCAA Division III men’s hockey.

2014 Chris Schultz, Geneseo
2013 Matt Loen, Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2012 Jack Arena, Amherst
2011 Tim Coghlin, St. Norbert
2010 Mike McShane, Norwich
2009 Dominick Dawes, Neumann
2008 Tim Coghlin, St. Norbert
2007 Ed Gosek, Oswego
2006 Bill Beaney, Middlebury
2005 Terry Skrypek, St. Thomas
2004 Bill Beaney, Middlebury
2003 George Roll, Oswego
2002 Dan Stauber, Wisconsin-Superior
2001 Wayne Wilson, Rochester Institute of Technology
2000 Mike McShane, Norwich
1999 Mike McShane, Norwich
1998 Mike Schwartz, Augsburg
1997 Mike McShane, Norwich
1996 Dean Talafous, Wisconsin-River Falls
1995 Bill Beaney, Middlebury
1994 Jeff Meredith, Fredonia
1993 Joe Baldarotta, Wisconsin-Stevens Point
1992 Bruce Marshall, Connecticut
1991 Glenn Thomaris, Elmira
1990 Bill Beaney, Middlebury
1989 Terry Meagher, Bowdoin
1988 Glenn Thomaris, Elmira
1987 Tony Mariano, Norwich
1986 Terry Meagher, Bowdoin
1985 Rob Riley, Babson
1984 Bob Peters, Bemidji State
1983 Mike Gibbons, Bemidji State
   Peter Van Buskirk, Holy Cross
1982 Steve Stirling, Babson
1981 Herb Hammond, Plattsburgh
1980 Steve Stirling, Babson
1979 Don Brose, Minnesota State
1978 Sid Watson, Bowdoin
1977 Bill Riley, Jr., Massachusetts-Lowell
1976 Don Roberts, Gustavus Adolphus
1975 Wendall Forbes, Middlebury
1974 Barry Urbanski, Boston State
1973 Jim Cross, Vermont
1972 Jack Canniff, Massachusetts
1971 Sid Watson, Bowdoin
1970 Sid Watson, Bowdoin

Laura Hurd Award

Presented by the American Hockey Coaches Association, the award recognizes the player of the year in NCAA Division III women’s hockey.

2014 Sydney Aveson, G, Plattsburgh
2013 Teal Gove, F, Plattsburgh
2012 Julie Fortier, F, Norwich
2011 Sarah Dagg, F, Rochester Institute of Technology
2010 Isabel Iwachiw, G, Trinity
2009 Kayla Coady, F, Elmira
2008 Danielle Blanchard, F, Plattsburgh
2007 Andrea Peterson, D, Gustavus Adolphus
2006 Emily Quizon, F, Middlebury
2005 Laura Hurd, F, Elmira
2004 Molly Wasserman, F, Williams
2003 Angela Kapus, F/D, Middlebury
2002 Sarah Moe, F, Gustavus Adolphus
2001 Michelle Labbe, F, Middlebury
2000 Sylvia Ryan, F, Middlebury

Division III Women’s Coach of the Year

Presented by the American Hockey Coaches Association, the award recognizes the coach of the year in NCAA Division III women’s hockey.

2014 Kevin Houle, Plattburgh
2013 Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh
2012 Mark Bolding, Norwich
2011 Mark Bolding, Norwich
2010 Mark Bolding, Norwich
2009 Jim Plumer, Amherst
2008 Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh
2007 Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh
2006 Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh
2005 Bill Mandigo, Middlebury
2004 Bill Mandigo, Middlebury
2003 Michele Amidon, Bowdoin
2002 Jamie Wood, Elmira
2001 Bill Mandigo, Middlebury
2000 Ted Wisner, Colgate

American Hockey Coaches Association Awards

The John Mariucci Award

In honor of the former Minnesota player and coach; presented to a secondary school coach who best exemplifies the spirit, dedication, and enthusiasm of the “Godfather of U.S. Hockey,” John Mariucci.

2014 Joe McCabe, Don Bosco and Boston College High School (Mass.)
2013 Lorne Grosso, Rochester Mayo (Minn.)
2012 Tom Osiecki, Burnsville (Minn.)
2011 Chris Gurry, Phillips Academy Andover (Mass.)
2010 John Gardner, Avon Old Farms (Conn.)
2009 Bill Hanson, Catholic Memorial (Mass.)
2008 Ray Pratt, Lake Placid (N.Y.)
2007 Tom Fleming, Northwood School (N.Y.)
2006 Vic Levine, Madison Memorial (Wis.)
2005 John Sumner, Shattuck-St. Mary's School (Minn.)
2004 Jeff Kosak, Hotchkiss School
2003 Tom Saterdalen, Bloomington Jefferson (Minn.)
2002 Lou Cotroneo, St. Paul Johnson (Minn.)
2001 Peter Melchiono, Barnstable (Mass.)
2000 Dave Hendrickson, Eveleth (Minn.)
1999 Al Godfrey, Hopkins (Minn.)
1998 Marty Pierce, Matignon (Mass.)
1997 Harold "Ben" Foote, Lynn English (Mass.)
1996 Stan Moore, Massena (N.Y.)
1995 John Chambers, Needham (Mass.)
1994 Al Clark, Culver Military Academy (Ind.)
1993 Bill Belisle, Mount St. Charles (R.I.)
1992 George Akerstrom, Kimball Union (N.H.)
1991 Henry Hughes, Melrose (Mass.)
1990 Willard Ikola, Edina (Minn.)
1989 Eddie Burns, Arlington (Mass.)
1988 Larry Ross, International Falls (Minn.)

 

The Jim Fullerton Award

Named in honor of the former Brown University coach and AHCA spiritual leader, this award recognizes an individual who loves the purity of our sport. Whether a coach, administrator, trainer, official, journalist, or simply a fan, the recipient exemplifies Jim Fullerton, who gave as much as he received and never stopped caring about the direction in which our game was heading.

2014 Tim McNeill, Notre Dame
2013 John "Jocko" Connolly, Boston Herald
2012 Wally Odell, Minnesota Hockey
2011 Virg Foss, Grand Forks (N.D.) Herald
2010 John Gilbert, Minnesota media
2009 Tom Jacobs, NCAA/CCHA
2008 Charley Holden, NIHOA/NCAA
2007 Bill Brophy, Duluth/Madison media
2006 Frank "Mac" McIntosh, Vermont
2005 Dana Hennigar, Hockey East Association
2004 Bruce McLeod, Minnesota-Duluth/WCHA
2003 Steve Reed, Northwood School
2002 Steve Cady, Miami
2001 Bill Kipouras, Salem (Mass.) Evening News
2000 Art Berglund, USA Hockey
1999 Ted Brill, U.S. Hockey Hall of Fame
1998 Bob Crocker, Boston University
1997 Joe Castro, Brown
1996 Bob Olson, WMPL Radio
1995 Mike Linkovich, Bowdoin
1994 Frank Rowe, CCM/Bauer
1993 Otto Breitenbach, WCHA
1992 Bob Johnson, Hockey

 

The John “Snooks” Kelley Founders Award

Named after the famed Boston College coach, this award honors those people in the coaching profession who have contributed to the overall growth and development of the sport of ice hockey in the United States.

2014 Don "Toot" Cahoon, Lehigh/Norwich/Boston University/Princeton/Massachusetts
2013 Jim Higgins, Dartmouth/Brown/Colgate/Princeton
2012 Terry Moran, Castleton State
2011 Bruce Johnson, Robbinsdale (Minn.) High School
2010 Peter Van Buskirk, Holy Cross
2009 Terry Martin, SUNY Canton
2008 John Russo, Minnesota Hockey
2007 John Matchefts, Colorado College/Air Force
2006 Carl Marottolo, Yale Youth Hockey
2005 Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth/Michigan Tech
2004 Dick Johnson, Roseau, Minn.
2003 Jeff Sauer, Colorado College/Wisconsin
2002 Gary Dineen, Springfield Pics/N.E. Coyotes
2001 Kelvin "Brush" Christiansen, Alaska-Anchorage
2000 Herb Hammond, Oswego/Plattsburgh/Brown
1999 Lou Lamoriello, Providence
1998 Bob Ferguson, USHL/IHL
1997 Rube Bjorkman, Rensselaer/New Hampshire/North Dakota
1996 Charles "Lefty" Smith, Notre Dame
1995 Bob O'Connor, USA Hockey
1994 Lou Vairo, USA Hockey
1993 Dave Peterson, USA Hockey
1992 Al Renfrew, Michigan
1991 Herb Gallagher, Northeastern
1990 Tom Eccleston Jr., Providence
1989 Bill McCormick, Williams
1988 George Menard, St. Lawrence
1987 Bill Stewart, Boston English H.S.
1986 Jack Kelley, Boston University
1985 Sid Watson, Bowdoin
1984 Jim Fullerton, Brown
1983 John Mariucci, Minnesota
1982 Charlie Basch, St. Cloud State
1981 Greg Batt, Hamilton

 

The John MacInnes Award

Named for the successful coach at Michigan Tech, this award recognizes those people who have shown a great concern for amateur hockey and youth programs.

2014 Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
2013 Tony Fritz, Lake Forest 
2012 Phil Grady, Hamilton
2011 Terry Skrypek, St. Thomas
2010 John Dunham, Trinity
2009 Steve Stirling, Babson/Providence
2008 Doug Woog, Minnesota
2007 Tim Taylor, Yale/USA Hockey
2006 Rob Riley, Babson/Army
2005 Mike Gilligan, Vermont
2004 Don Brose, Minnesota State
2003 Ron Mason, Lake Superior State/Bowling Green/Michigan State
2002 Ed Saugestad, Augsburg
2001 Jim Cross, Vermont
2000 Bill Riley Jr., Lehigh/Massachusetts-Lowell
1999 Gino Gasparini, North Dakota
1998 Bill Selman, North Dakota/Minnesota-Duluth/St. Louis/Lake Superior State
1997 Bill O'Flaherty, Clarkson
1996 Fernie Flaman, Northeastern
1995 Bob Peters, Bemidji State
1994 Herb Brooks, Minnesota
1993 Don Roberts, Gustavus Adolphus
1992 Len Ceglarski, Clarkson/Boston College
1991 Bill Cleary, Harvard
1990 Murray Murdoch, Yale
1989 Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
1988 Vic Heyliger, Michigan/Air Force
1987 Ned Harkness, Rensselaer/Cornell/Union
1986 Murray Armstrong, Denver
1985 Bob Johnson, Wisconsin
1984 Jack Riley, Army
1983 Amo Bessone, Michigan State

 

The Terry Flanagan Award

Named in honor of the former UNH player and Bowling Green assistant, this award honors an assistant coach’s career body of work.

2014 Steve Mattson, Norwich
2013 Mike Cavanaugh, Boston College
2012 Drew Famulak, Ferris State
2011 Brian Hills, Rochester Institute of Technology/Bowling Green
2010 Andy Slaggert, Notre Dame
2009 Steve Miller, Miami/Denver
2008 Dave Peters, Providence/Dartmouth
2007 David Lassonde, New Hampshire/Miami/Wisconsin
2006 Bill Powers, Michigan
2005 Grant Standbrook, Maine
2004 Tom Newton, Western Michigan/Michigan State
2003 Stu Irving, Merrimack
2002 Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh
2001 Brian Durocher, Boston University
2000 Mel Pearson, Michigan
1999 Glenn Kulyk, Minnesota-Duluth
1998 Bob Saunders, Holy Cross/Rensselaer/Massachusetts-Boston/Northeastern
1997 Terry Flanagan, Bowling Green

 

The Lou Lamoriello Award

This award recognizes a former college hockey player or coach for a unique and distinguished professional career.

2014 Joe Battista, Penn State
2013 Not awarded
2012 Not awarded
2011 Not awarded
2010 Dr. Michael Collins, Notre Dame
2009 Laing Kennedy, Cornell/Kent State
2008 Tom Coakley, Brown
2007 Dave Metzen, Minnesota
2006 John Mayasich, Minnesota
2005 Tom "Red" Martin, Boston College
2004 Lou Lamoriello, Providence

 

The Joe Burke Award

Presented annually to the person who has given outstanding contribution, support, and dedication to women’s ice hockey. It is named in honor of a girls’ and women’s hockey “superfan,” Joe Burke.

2014 Mary Ann Robinson, Wisconsin Amateur Hockey
2013 Brian Schulz, USCHO
2012 Bob Allen, USA Hockey and Lake Placid Olympic Center
2011 Kush Sidhu, Washington Pride
2010 Kelly Dyer Hayes, USA Hockey
2009 Kathleen and Robert Ridder, Minnesota Hockey
2008 Maurice Fitzmaurice, CT Polar Bears
2007 Sue Ring-Jarvi, Minnesota Girls/Women's Hockey
2006 Charlie Stryker, Minnesota Girls/Women's Hockey
2005 Bill Cahill, Rensselaer/Norwich
2004 George Crowe, Dartmouth
2003 Jane Ring, Minnesota Girls/Women's Hockey
2002 Bette Blair, Minnesota Girls/Women's Hockey
2001 Russ McCurdy, New Hampshire
2000 Not awarded
1999 Not awarded
1998 Carl Gray, Assabet Valley (Mass.)
1997 Joe Bertagna, ECAC Hockey
1996 Bernie McKinnon, St. Lawrence
1995 John Dooley, Harvard
1994 Joe Burke

 

The Women’s Ice Hockey Founders Award

This award honors a member of the hockey community or college coaching profession who has contributed to the overall growth and development of the sport of women’s ice hockey in the United States through their enthusiasm, passion and selflessness.

2014 Margaret "Digit" Murphy, Brown
2013 Jill Pohtilla, Augsburg
2012 Walter Bush, USA Hockey
2011 Laura Halldorson, Princeton/Colby/Minnesota
2010 Helen Bert, Providence

 

The Women’s Ice Hockey Assistant Coach Award

This award recognizes the career body of work of an assistant coach in women’s hockey.

2014 Danielle Bilodeau, Cornell
2013 Katie Lachapelle, Boston University
2012 Bob Bellemore, Providence
2011 Amy Bourbeau, Princeton
ShareThis
Frozen Match GearBNY Mellon Wealth Management