Quantcast

Hobey Baker Award winners, finalists

Winners and finalists for the Hobey Baker Memorial Award (* — Hobey Hat Trick finalist; ! — Runner-up):

Jump to: 1980s :: 1990s :: 2000s :: 2010s :: Winners by the numbers

1981

Winner: Neal Broten, F, Minnesota
Steve Ulseth, F, Minnesota!
Sandy Beadle, F, Northeastern
Steve Bozek, F, Northern Michigan
Steve Carroll, G, Minnesota State
Mark Hentges, F, St. Thomas
Tom Lawler, F, Merrimack
Bill Provencher, G, Bowdoin
Ed Small, D, Clarkson
Rick Strack, G, Plattsburgh State

1982

Winner: George McPhee, F, Bowling Green
Ron Scott, G, Michigan State!
Ed Beers, F, Denver
Steve Cruickshank, F, Clarkson
Bryan Erickson, F, Minnesota
Brian Hills, F, Bowling Green
Paul Lohnes, D, Massachusetts-Lowell
Kirk McCaskill, F, Vermont
John Newberry, F, Wisconsin
Dave Poulin, F, Notre Dame

1983

Winner: Mark Fusco, D, Harvard
Randy Velischek, D, Providence!
Scott Bjugstad, F, Minnesota
Bob Brooke, D, Yale
Mike Carr, F, Massachusetts-Lowell
Bryan Erickson, F, Minnesota
Brian Hills, F, Bowling Green
Kurt Kleinendorst, F, Providence
James Patrick, D, North Dakota
Ron Scott, G, Michigan State

1984

Winner: Tom Kurvers, D, Minnesota-Duluth
Cleon Daskalakis, G, Boston University!
Jon Casey, G, North Dakota
Paul Donato, F, Babson
Dan Dorion, F, Western Michigan
Gates Orlando, F, Providence
Joel Otto, F, Bemidji State
Paul Pooley, F, Ohio State
Jean Roy, D, Bowdoin
Steve Smith, F, Colgate

1985

Winner: Bill Watson, F, Minnesota-Duluth
Scott Fusco, F, Harvard!
Tim Army, F, Providence
Dave Fretz, D, Clarkson
Hubie McDonough, F, St. Anselm
Pat Micheletti, F, Minnesota
Kelly Miller, F, Michigan State
Adam Oates, F, Rensselaer
Craig Simpson, F, Michigan State
Ray Staszak, F, Illinois-Chicago

1986

Winner: Scott Fusco, F, Harvard
Dan Dorion, F, Western Michigan!
Mike Donnelly, F, Michigan State
Gary Emmons, F, Northern Michigan
Dallas Gaume, F, Denver
Scott Harlow, F, Boston College
Brett Hull, F, Minnesota-Duluth
Norm Maciver, D, Minnesota-Duluth
Scott Sandelin, D, North Dakota
Chris Terreri, G, Providence

1987

Winner: Tony Hrkac, F, North Dakota
Wayne Gagne, D, Western Michigan!
John Cullen, F, Boston University
Gary Emmons, F, Northern Michigan
Tony Granato, F, Wisconsin
Craig Janney, F, Boston College
Brian Leetch, D, Boston College
Lane MacDonald, F, Harvard
Joe Nieuwendyk, F, Cornell
Tom Sasso, F, Babson

1988

Winner: Robb Stauber, G, Minnesota
Mark Vermette, F, Lake Superior State!
Phil Berger, F, Northern Michigan
Rejean Boivin, F, Colgate
David Capuano, F, Maine
Nelson Emerson, F, Bowling Green
Mike Golden, F, Maine
Steve Johnson, F, North Dakota
Pete Lappin, F, St. Lawrence
Paul Ranheim, F, Wisconsin

1989

Winner: Lane MacDonald, F, Harvard
Robb Stauber, G, Minnesota!
Allen Bourbeau, F, Harvard
Greg Brown, D, Boston College
David Capuano, F, Maine
Nelson Emerson, F, Bowling Green
Bruce Hoffort, G, Lake Superior State
Kip Miller, F, Michigan State
Bobby Reynolds, F, Michigan State
Tim Sweeney, F, Boston College

1990

Winner: Kip Miller, F, Michigan State
Greg Brown, D, Boston College!
Rick Bennett, F, Providence
Rob Blake, D, Bowling Green
Nelson Emerson, F, Bowling Green
David Emma, F, Boston College
Dave Gagnon, G, Colgate
Joe Juneau, F, Rensselaer
Russ Parent, D, North Dakota
Dave Shields, F, Denver

1991

Winner: David Emma, F, Boston College
Brad Werenka, D, Northern Michigan!
Scott Beattie, F, Northern Michigan
Peter Ciavaglia, F, Harvard
Jim Dowd, F, Lake Superior State
Denny Felsner, F, Michigan
Greg Johnson, F, North Dakota
Joe Juneau, F, Rensselaer
Shawn McEachern, F, Boston University
Jean-Yves Roy, F, Maine

1992

Winner: Scott Pellerin, F, Maine
Daniel Laperriere, D, St. Lawrence!
Scott Beattie, F, Northern Michigan
Duane Derksen, G, Wisconsin
Denny Felsner, F, Michigan
Rob Gaudreau, D, Providence
Greg Johnson, F, North Dakota
Darrin Madeley, G, Lake Superior State
Larry Olimb, F, Minnesota
Jean-Yves Roy, F, Maine

1993

Winner: Paul Kariya, F, Maine
Greg Johnson, F, North Dakota!
Ted Drury, F, Harvard
Mark Kaufmann, F, Yale
Jim Montgomery, F, Maine
Derek Plante, F, Minnesota-Duluth
Brian Rolston, F, Lake Superior State
David Sacco, F, Boston University
Brian Savage, F, Miami
Brian Smolinski, F, Michigan State

1994

Winner: Chris Marinucci, F, Minnesota-Duluth
Craig Conroy, F, Clarkson!
Dean Fedorchuk, F, Alaska
Neil Little, G, Rensselaer
Sean McCann, D, Harvard
David Oliver, F, Michigan
Jamie Ram, G, Michigan Tech
Dwayne Roloson, G, Massachusetts-Lowell
Steve Shields, G, Michigan
Brian Wiseman, F, Michigan

1995

Winner: Brian Holzinger, F, Bowling Green
Chris Imes, D, Maine!
Brian Bonin, F, Minnesota
Greg Bullock, F, Massachusetts-Lowell
Anson Carter, F, Michigan State
Mike Grier, F, Boston University
Jay McNeill, F, Colorado College
Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
Brian Mueller, D, Clarkson
Martin St. Louis, F, Vermont

1996

Winner: Brian Bonin, F, Minnesota
Jay Pandolfo, F, Boston University!
Keith Aldridge, D, Lake Superior State
Mike Crowley, D, Minnesota
Chris Drury, F, Boston University
Peter Geronazzo, F, Colorado College
Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
Burke Murphy, F, St. Lawrence
Eric Perrin, F, Vermont
Martin St. Louis, F, Vermont

1997

Winner: Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
Chris Drury, F, Boston University!
Jason Blake, F, North Dakota
Mike Crowley, D, Minnesota
Mike Harder, F, Colgate
John Madden, F, Michigan
Randy Robitaille, F, Miami
Martin St. Louis, F, Vermont
Brian Swanson, F, Colorado College
Todd White, F, Clarkson

1998

Winner: Chris Drury, F, Boston University
Chad Alban, G, Michigan State!
Dan Boyle, D, Miami
Ray Giroux, D, Yale
Eric Healey, F, Rensselaer
Jason Krog, F, New Hampshire
Mark Mowers, F, New Hampshire
Bill Muckalt, F, Michigan
Curtis Murphy, D, North Dakota
Mike York, F, Michigan State

1999

Winner: Jason Krog, F, New Hampshire
Mike York, F, Michigan State!
Jason Blake, F, North Dakota
Hugo Boisvert, F, Ohio State
Brian Gionta, F, Boston College
Jeff Hamilton, F, Yale
Eric Heffler, G, St. Lawrence
Steve Kariya, F, Maine
Michel Larocque, G, Boston University
Brian Swanson, F, Colorado College

2000

Winner: Mike Mottau, D, Boston College
Steve Reinprecht, F, Wisconsin!
Mike Comrie, F, Michigan
Ty Conklin, G, New Hampshire
Jeff Farkas, F, Boston College
Brian Gionta, F, Boston College
Shawn Horcoff, F, Michigan State
Joel Laing, G, Rensselaer
Andy McDonald, F, Colgate
Jeff Panzer, F, North Dakota

2001

Winner: Ryan Miller, G, Michigan State
Brian Gionta, F, Boston College!
Jeff Panzer, F, North Dakota!
Erik Anderson, F, St. Lawrence
Ty Conklin, G, New Hampshire
Jeff Hamilton, F, Yale
Dany Heatley, F, Wisconsin
Andy Hilbert, F, Michigan
Kent Huskins, D, Clarkson
Jordan Leopold, D, Minnesota

2002

Winner: Jordan Leopold, D, Minnesota

Mark Hartigan, F, St. Cloud State*
Darren Haydar, F, New Hampshire*
Ryan Carter, F, Iona
Marc Cavosie, F, Rensselaer
Rob Collins, F, Ferris State
Wade Dubielewicz, G, Denver
Jim Fahey, D, Northeastern
Ryan Miller, G, Michigan State
Doug Murray, D, Cornell

2003

Winner: Peter Sejna, F, Colorado College
Chris Kunitz, F, Ferris State*
Dave LeNeveu, G, Cornell*
Ben Eaves, F, Boston College
Chris Higgins, F, Yale
John-Michael Liles, D, Michigan State
Zach Parise, F, North Dakota
Tom Preissing, F, Colorado College
Joe Tallari, F, Niagara
R.J. Umberger, F, Ohio State

2004

Winner: Junior Lessard, F, Minnesota-Duluth
Yann Danis, G, Brown*
Zach Parise, F, North Dakota*
Keith Ballard, D, Minnesota
Brandon Bochenski, F, North Dakota
Derek Edwardson, F, Miami
Thomas Pock, D, Massachusetts
Steve Saviano, F, New Hampshire
Jim Slater, F, Michigan State
Tony Voce, F, Boston College

2005

Winner: Marty Sertich, F, Colorado College
David McKee, G, Cornell*
Brett Sterling, F, Colorado College*
Reid Cashman, D, Quinnipiac
Patrick Eaves, F, Boston College
Dov Grumet-Morris, G, Harvard
T.J. Hensick, F, Michigan
Colin Murphy, F, Michigan Tech
Jordan Sigalet, G, Bowling Green
Tuomas Tarkki, G, Northern Michigan

2006

Winner: Matt Carle, D, Denver
Chris Collins, F, Boston College*
Brian Elliott, G, Wisconsin*
Andy Greene, D, Miami
Greg Moore, F, Maine
Scott Parse, F, Nebraska-Omaha
Ryan Potulny, F, Minnesota
Marty Sertich, F, Colorado College
Brett Sterling, F, Colorado College
T.J. Trevelyan, F, St. Lawrence

2007

Winner: Ryan Duncan, F, North Dakota
David Brown, G, Notre Dame*
Eric Ehn, F, Air Force*
Drew Bagnall, D, St. Lawrence
John Curry, G, Boston University
Nathan Davis, F, Miami
Bobby Goepfert, G, St. Cloud State
T.J. Hensick, F, Michigan
David Jones, F, Dartmouth
Scott Parse, F, Nebraska-Omaha

2008

Winner: Kevin Porter, F, Michigan
Nathan Gerbe, F, Boston College*
Ryan Jones, F, Miami*
Lee Jubinville, F, Princeton
Simon Lambert, F, Rochester Institute of Technology
Jean-Philippe Lamoureux, G, North Dakota
Ryan Lasch, F, St. Cloud State
Jeff Lerg, G, Michigan State
T.J. Oshie, F, North Dakota
Kevin Regan, G, New Hampshire

2009

Winner: Matt Gilroy, D, Boston University
Brad Thiessen, G, Northeastern*
Colin Wilson, F, Boston University*
Louie Caporusso, F, Michigan
Chad Johnson, G, Alaska
Zane Kalemba, G, Princeton
Jacques Lamoureux, F, Air Force
Jamie McBain, D, Wisconsin
David McIntyre, F, Colgate
Viktor Stalberg, F, Vermont

2010

Winner: Blake Geoffrion, F, Wisconsin
Bobby Butler, F, New Hampshire*
Gustav Nyquist, F, Maine*
Marc Cheverie, G, Denver
Mark Olver, F, Northern Michigan
Chase Polacek, F, Rensselaer
Rhett Rakhshani, F, Denver
Cody Reichard, G, Miami
Ben Scrivens, G, Cornell
Brendan Smith, D, Wisconsin

2011

Winner: Andy Miele, F, Miami
Cam Atkinson, F, Boston College*
Matt Frattin, F, North Dakota*
Carter Camper, F, Miami
Jack Connolly, F, Minnesota-Duluth
Gustav Nyquist, F, Maine
Chase Polacek, F, Rensselaer
Justin Schultz, D, Wisconsin
Paul Thompson, F, New Hampshire
Paul Zanette, F, Niagara

2012

Winner: Jack Connolly, F, Minnesota-Duluth
Spencer Abbott, F, Maine*
Austin Smith, F, Colgate*
Brian Dumoulin, D, Boston College
Troy Grosenick, G, Union
Shawn Hunwick, G, Michigan
Tim Kirby, D, Air Force
Torey Krug, D, Michigan State
Justin Schultz, D, Wisconsin
Reilly Smith, F, Miami

2013

Winner: Drew LeBlanc, F, St. Cloud State
Johnny Gaudreau, F, Boston College*
Eric Hartzell, G, Quinnipiac*
Greg Carey, F, St. Lawrence
Carsen Chubak, G, Niagara
Austin Czarnik, F, Miami
Kyle Flanagan, F, St. Lawrence
Corban Knight, F, North Dakota
Danny Kristo, F, North Dakota
Ryan Walters, F, Nebraska-Omaha

2014

Winner: Johnny Gaudreau, F, Boston College
Greg Carey, F, St. Lawrence*
Nic Dowd, F, St. Cloud State*
Josh Archibald, F, Nebraska-Omaha
Ryan Dzingel, F, Ohio State
Shayne Gostisbehere, D, Union
Kevin Hayes, F, Boston College
CJ Motte, G, Ferris State
Joel Rumpel, G, Wisconsin
Adam Wilcox, G, Minnesota

Winners by the numbers

By team

5 — Minnesota-Duluth

4 — Minnesota

3 — Harvard, Boston College

2 — Boston University, Bowling Green, Colorado College, Maine, Michigan, Michigan State, North Dakota

1 — Denver, Miami, New Hampshire, St. Cloud State, Wisconsin

By position

Forward — 26

Defenseman — 6

Goaltender — 2

By home state/province/country

9 — Minnesota

4 — Michigan

3 — Massachusetts, British Columbia

2 — Ontario

1 — Alaska, Connecticut, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Rhode Island, Tennessee, Wisconsin, Alberta, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Quebec, Slovakia

ShareThis
Frozen Match GearBNY Mellon Wealth Management