Quantcast

Men’s Division III NCAA tournament

2016 tournament

Locations, dates:

Selection show: March 7, NCAA.com

First round: Campus sites, March 12.

Quarterfinals: Campus sites, March 19.

Semifinals, finals: Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, N.Y., March 25-26.

Qualifying teams: 11

Format: Five teams receive byes to the quarterfinals, where they are joined by the winners of three first-round games. All rounds are single elimination.

Automatic qualifiers:

Pool A: Seven postseason tournament champions — from ECAC Northeast, MASCAC, MIAC, NEHC, NESCAC, NCHA and SUNYAC

Pool B: One institution from group of schools in conferences that do not qualify for Pool A consideration (ECAC West, WIAC)

Pool C: Three institutions from automatic-qualifying conferences that are not their conference champions, and the remaining teams in Pool B

2016 bracket

First round
March 12
Quarterfinals
March 19
Semifinals
March 25
Championship
March 26

Geneseo
Salve Regina

Williams
Salem State

Trinity
UMass-Boston

Adrian
Wis.-Stevens Point

Geneseo
Williams

St. Norbert
Augsburg

Hobart
UMass-Boston

Wis.-Stevens Point
Geneseo

St. Norbert
UMass-Boston

Wis.-Stevens Point
St. Norbert

PDF: Printable bracket

NCAA Division III men’s ice hockey committee

Don W. Olson, St. Scholastica athletic director (chair)

Tom Di Camillo, SUNYAC commissioner

Bill Kangas, Williams coach

Dan Stauber, Wisconsin-Superior coach

Future sites

2017: Utica Memorial Auditorium, Utica, N.Y., March 24-25

2018: Olympic Center, Lake Placid, N.Y., March 23-24

NCAA champions

YearChampionRunner-up
2016Wisconsin-Stevens PointSt. Norbert
2015TrinityWisconsin-Stevens Point
2014St. NorbertWisconsin-Stevens Point
2013Wisconsin-Eau ClaireOswego
2012St. NorbertOswego
2011St. NorbertAdrian
2010NorwichSt. Norbert
2009NeumannGustavus Adolphus
2008St. NorbertPlattsburgh
2007OswegoMiddlebury
2006MiddleburySt. Norbert
2005MiddleburySt. Thomas
2004MiddleburySt. Norbert
2003NorwichOswego
2002Wisconsin-SuperiorNorwich
2001PlattsburghRochester Institute of Technology
2000NorwichSt. Thomas
1999MiddleburyWisconsin-Superior
1998MiddleburyWisconsin-Stevens Point
1997MiddleburyWisconsin-Superior
1996MiddleburyRochester Institute of Technology
1995MiddleburyFredonia
1994Wisconsin-River FallsWisconsin-Superior
1993Wisconsin-Stevens PointWisconsin-River Falls
1992PlattsburghWisconsin-Stevens Point
1991Wisconsin-Stevens PointMinnesota State
1990Wisconsin-Stevens PointPlattsburgh
1989Wisconsin-Stevens PointRochester Institute of Technology
1988Wisconsin-River FallsElmira
1987*vacantOswego
1986Bemidji State*vacant
1985Rochester Institute of TechnologyBemidji State
1984BabsonUnion

* Plattsburgh’s participation in the tournament was vacated by the NCAA’s Committee on Infractions

ShareThis
North Dakota 2016 National ChampionsBNY Mellon Wealth Management