Quantcast

Men’s Division III NCAA tournament

2014 tournament

Locations, dates:

Selection show: March 9, NCAA.com

First round: Campus sites, March 12 (Bowdoin at Oswego and Nichols at Geneseo PPD to March 13 because of weather). Schedule/results (March 12) | Schedule/results (March 13)

Quarterfinals: Campus sites, March 15-16. Schedule/results

Semifinals, finals: Androscoggin Bank Colisee, Lewiston, Maine, March 21 and 22. Schedule/results

Qualifying teams: 11

Format: Five teams receive byes to the quarterfinals, where they are joined by the winners of three first-round games. All rounds are single elimination.

Automatic qualifiers:

Pool A: Postseason tournament champions from ECAC East, ECAC Northeast, MASCAC, NESCAC, SUNYAC, MIAC and NCHA

Pool B: Institutions from schools in conferences that do not qualify for Pool A consideration (ECAC West, WIAC)

Pool C: Institutions from automatic-qualifying conferences that are not their conference champions, and the remaining teams in Pool B

NCAA Division III men’s ice hockey committee:

Don W. Olson, St. Scholastica athletic director (chair)

Bill Kangas, Williams coach

Brett Petersen, Gustavus Adolphus coach

Joseph Sassi, Western New England senior associate athletic director

First round
Quarterfinal
Semifinal
Final
Champion
March 12-13
March 15-16
March 21
March 22
Bowdoin
Oswego
Nichols
Geneseo
Salem State
Norwich
Babson
Oswego
Wis.-Stevens Pt.
St. Thomas
Geneseo
Norwich
Adrian
St. Norbert
Oswego
Wis.-Stevens Pt.
Geneseo
St. Norbert
Wis.-Stevens Pt.
St. Norbert
St. Norbert



Printable bracket: PDF

Future sites

2015: Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, March 27-28

2016: Olympic Center, Lake Placid, N.Y., March 25-26

2017: Utica Memorial Auditorium, Utica, N.Y., March 24-25

2018: Olympic Center, Lake Placid, N.Y., March 23-24

NCAA champions

YearChampionRunner-up
2014St. NorbertWisconsin-Stevens Point
2013Wisconsin-Eau ClaireOswego
2012St. NorbertOswego
2011St. NorbertAdrian
2010NorwichSt. Norbert
2009NeumannGustavus Adolphus
2008St. NorbertPlattsburgh
2007OswegoMiddlebury
2006MiddleburySt. Norbert
2005MiddleburySt. Thomas
2004MiddleburySt. Norbert
2003NorwichOswego
2002Wisconsin-SuperiorNorwich
2001PlattsburghRochester Institute of Technology
2000NorwichSt. Thomas
1999MiddleburyWisconsin-Superior
1998MiddleburyWisconsin-Stevens Point
1997MiddleburyWisconsin-Superior
1996MiddleburyRochester Institute of Technology
1995MiddleburyFredonia
1994Wisconsin-River FallsWisconsin-Superior
1993Wisconsin-Stevens PointWisconsin-River Falls
1992PlattsburghWisconsin-Stevens Point
1991Wisconsin-Stevens PointMinnesota State
1990Wisconsin-Stevens PointPlattsburgh
1989Wisconsin-Stevens PointRochester Institute of Technology
1988Wisconsin-River FallsElmira
1987*vacantOswego
1986Bemidji State*vacant
1985Rochester Institute of TechnologyBemidji State
1984BabsonUnion

* Plattsburgh’s participation in the tournament was vacated by the NCAA’s Committee on Infractions

ShareThis
BNY Mellon Wealth Management