Women’s Division I NCAA tournament

2016 tournament

Locations, dates:

Selection show: March 6, 9 p.m. EST (tentative), NCAA.com

First round: Campus sites, March 11 or 12.

Frozen Four: Whittemore Center Arena, Durham, N.H., March 18 and 20.

Qualifying teams: 8

Format: The top four teams according to the selection criteria will be seeded 1-4. The remaining four teams will be placed in the bracket based on relative strength as long as these pairings do not result in additional flights. All rounds are single elimination. More: NCAA Division I women’s tournament selection process

Automatic qualifiers: Postseason tournament champions from CHA, ECAC Hockey, Hockey East and WCHA

NCAA Division I women’s ice hockey committee

Sarah Fraser, Brown associate athletic director (chair)

Mark Johnson, Wisconsin coach

Nick Reggio, Providence associate athletic director

Mike Sisti, Mercyhurst coach

2016 bracket

First round
March 11/12
March 18
March 20

Future sites

Frozen Four: Family Arena, St. Charles, Mo., March 17-19

Frozen Four: Ridder Arena, Minneapolis, March 16-18

NCAA champions

2014ClarksonMinnesotaHamden, Conn.
2013MinnesotaBoston UniversityMinneapolis
2012MinnesotaWisconsinDuluth, Minn.
2011WisconsinBoston UniversityErie, Pa.
2008Minnesota-DuluthWisconsinDuluth, Minn.
2007WisconsinMinnesota-DuluthLake Placid, N.Y.
2005MinnesotaHarvardDurham, N.H.
2004MinnesotaHarvardProvidence, R.I.
2003Minnesota-DuluthHarvardDuluth, Minn.
2002Minnesota-DuluthBrownDurham, N.H.
2001Minnesota-DuluthSt. LawrenceMinneapolis
1999*HarvardNew HampshireMinneapolis
1998*New HampshireBrownBoston

* — National Championship sponsored by the AWCHA, not the NCAA, from 1998 to 2000

NCAA tournament Most Outstanding Player

YearWinner, Position, School
2015Hannah Brandt, F, Minnesota
2014Jamie Lynn Rattray, F, Clarkson
2013Noora Raty, G, Minnesota
2012Noora Raty, G, Minnesota
2011Meghan Duggan, F, Wisconsin and Hilary Knight, F, Wisconsin
2010Emmanuelle Blais, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2009Jessie Vetter, G, Wisconsin
2008Kim Martin, G, Minnesota-Duluth
2007Sara Bauer, F, Wisconsin
2006Jessie Vetter, G, Wisconsin
2005Natalie Darwitz, F, Minnesota
2004Krissy Wendell, F, Minnesota
2003Caroline Ouellette, D, Minnesota-Duluth
2002Kristy Zamora, F, Brown
2001Maria Rooth, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2000Erica Killewald, G, Minnesota
1999Jennifer Botterill, F, Harvard
1998Winny Brodt, D, New Hampshire
BNY Mellon Wealth Management