Quantcast

KRACH: Division I Men

Click on a column header to sort by that column.
RankTeamRatingRRWPWin % RkW-L-TWin %Win RatioSOS RkSOS
1Minnesota State547.0.8155119-5-10.78003.54510154.3
2North Dakota455.0.7886218-5-20.76003.16713143.7
3Nebraska-Omaha409.8.7722815-6-30.68752.2003186.3
4Boston University393.8.7658315-4-40.73912.83317139.0
5Minnesota-Duluth356.6.74942014-9-10.60421.5261233.7
6Michigan Tech351.6.7470618-7-10.71152.46715142.6
7Bowling Green342.0.7423715-5-40.70832.42916140.8
8Harvard311.5.7261512-4-20.72222.60026119.8
9Miami306.6.723217t15-9-00.62501.6674184.0
10Denver289.3.71291614-8-10.63041.7065169.6
11Providence277.3.70521016-8-10.66001.94114142.9
12Michigan248.3.6846915-7-00.68182.14328115.9
13Massachusetts-Lowell245.5.68241015-7-30.66001.94122126.5
14Boston College227.4.667813t15-8-20.64001.77821127.9
15Vermont211.1.653413t15-8-20.64001.77827118.7
16Quinnipiac199.7.64251215-8-10.64581.82435109.5
17Colgate182.9.624917t14-8-20.62501.66734109.7
18Merrimack173.5.61432013-8-30.60421.52631113.7
19Minnesota172.5.61322511-9-20.54551.20012143.8
20St. Cloud State169.0.60894010-13-10.43750.7782217.3
21Yale163.3.60201511-6-20.63161.7144495.25
22Western Michigan162.3.60072711-10-30.52081.08711149.3
23Northeastern142.8.574431t10-11-40.48000.9239154.7
24St. Lawrence141.7.57282413-10-20.56001.27332111.4
25Penn State133.7.56071912-7-40.60871.5564785.96
26Bemidji State129.5.5541409-12-30.43750.7786166.5
27Cornell119.4.537233t8-9-20.47370.90020132.7
28Alaska114.3.52793012-13-10.48080.92624123.4
29Northern Michigan106.9.514028t9-9-60.50001.00037106.9
30Union102.8.50572612-10-20.54171.1824686.94
31Robert Morris99.10.4981417-5-40.73082.7145236.51
32Dartmouth98.21.496233t7-8-40.47370.90036109.1
33Clarkson97.62.495031t10-11-40.48000.92338105.8
34Ferris State85.62.46763611-13-10.46000.85241100.5
35Notre Dame79.38.45203910-13-30.44230.79342100.1
36Michigan State78.87.4506389-11-20.45450.8334594.64
37Ohio State77.07.4459477-13-20.36360.57118134.9
38Connecticut75.39.4413457-12-50.39580.65529115.1
39New Hampshire74.06.4377468-14-20.37500.60023123.4
40Maine69.34.42434410-15-10.40380.67739102.4
41Rensselaer62.02.4018489-17-10.35190.54330114.2
42Alaska-Anchorage58.42.3899437-11-40.40910.6924884.39
43Mercyhurst56.58.38362212-8-40.58331.4004940.42
44Colorado College54.27.3754545-16-10.25000.3337162.8
45Alabama-Huntsville53.47.3725517-16-30.32690.48633110.1
46Massachusetts52.50.3689508-16-10.34000.51540101.9
47Lake Superior49.09.3560527-20-10.26790.36619134.2
48Canisius38.91.31292312-8-60.57691.3645828.53
49Bentley35.31.295728t11-11-30.50001.0005435.31
50Wisconsin32.92.2835572-15-30.17500.2128155.2
51Air Force32.67.28223511-13-30.46300.8625137.89
52RIT30.79.2722379-11-40.45830.8465336.38
53Brown26.41.2473564-15-00.21050.2674399.05
54Holy Cross23.51.2293428-12-50.42000.7245632.46
55Princeton20.87.2118592-14-10.14710.17225121.0
56Sacred Heart20.10.2065497-15-40.34620.5295037.96
57Army9.737.1205535-16-20.26090.3535927.59
58American International8.865.1117553-18-50.21150.2685533.04
59Niagara5.980.0798583-19-20.16670.2005729.90

Key

  • RRWP: Round Robin Winning Percentage. What your theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
  • Ratio: The Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
  • SOS: Strength of Schedule
  • **Win Ratio is infinite

Basic Explanation

KRACH — or “Ken’s Ratings for American College Hockey” — is the implementation for college hockey of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler.

This method is based on a statistical technique called logistic regression, in essence meaning that teams’ ratings are determined directly from their won-loss records against one another. A key feature of KRACH is that strength of schedule is calculated directly from the ratings themselves, meaning that KRACH, unlike many ratings (including RPI) cannot easily be distorted by teams with strong records against weak opposition.

The ratings are on an odds scale, so if Team A’s KRACH rating is three times as large as Team B’s, Team A would be expected to amass a winning percentage of .750 and Team B a winning percentage of .250 if it played each other enough times. The correct ratings are defined such that the "expected" winning percentage for a team in the games it’s already played is equal to its "actual" winning percentage.

An alternative definition of a team’s KRACH rating is as the product of its Winning Ratio (winning percentage divided by one minus winning percentage) with the weighted average of its opponents’ KRACH ratings. (The definition of the weighting factor makes this equivalent to the first definition of the KRACH ratings.) In addition to KRACH and RRWP, the table above lists each team’s Winning Percentage, Winning Ratio and Strength of Schedule (the aforementioned weighted average of their opponents’ KRACH ratings).

KRACH is provided for entertainment purposes only and is not used in any official way, nor is it endorsed by USCHO.com.