Quantcast

KRACH: Division II/III Men

Click on a column header to sort by that column.
RankTeamRatingRRWPWin % RkW-L-TWin %Win RatioSOS RkSOS
1St. Norbert1308..9148119-2-10.88647.8004196.2
2Adrian1073..89872t18-3-10.84095.2861225.8
3Plattsburgh710.9.85752t18-3-10.84095.28618149.7
4Williams666.9.8501517-4-10.79553.8898185.3
5Hobart641.2.8453717-4-20.78263.6005190.6
6Wisconsin-Stevens Point606.5.8384419-4-10.81254.33317151.6
7Trinity569.2.8303815-4-10.77503.44410177.9
8Marian460.0.80071215-5-30.71742.5387189.4
9Geneseo386.9.774113t13-4-50.70452.38513169.3
10Babson331.5.74831117-5-20.75003.00032116.5
11Massachusetts-Boston323.8.7442917-4-30.77083.36441102.2
12Neumann294.7.72752213-7-30.63041.70611176.8
13Buffalo State293.4.72672112-6-40.63641.75012172.0
14Norwich259.8.704118t15-7-20.66672.00026133.8
15Wisconsin-Eau Claire244.5.692513t14-5-30.70452.38538107.0
16Utica244.1.69213211-8-40.56521.3006189.8
17Elmira230.1.680636t10-9-30.52271.0953210.9
18Salem State216.9.66881016-5-00.76193.2006472.30
19St. Scholastica214.6.666615t14-6-20.68182.14340103.8
20Plymouth State210.8.6630616-4-10.78573.6677062.01
21Wisconsin-River Falls196.8.648918t14-6-40.66672.00043101.4
22Manhattanville194.3.646336t11-10-10.52271.0959178.1
23Oswego193.3.64523411-9-20.54551.20014162.4
24Bowdoin192.8.64463010-7-30.57501.35319144.6
25Hamilton191.8.64362012-6-20.65001.85739106.6
26Milwaukee School of Engineering178.1.627923t13-8-10.61361.58833114.5
27Augsburg172.8.621615t14-6-20.68182.1435583.63
28Potsdam167.7.615126t11-7-40.59091.44429118.0
29Nichols158.9.603515t15-7-00.68182.1436276.91
30Brockport146.4.585536t10-9-30.52271.09525134.2
31Endicott145.2.58372513-8-20.60871.5564895.12
32St. Thomas142.8.580023t11-6-50.61361.5885191.79
33University of New England140.5.576428t13-9-20.58331.40042101.7
34Nazareth138.8.5737577-12-40.39130.6432211.8
35Colby132.3.563047t7-9-40.45000.81815160.1
36Salve Regina131.7.56213112-9-10.56821.31644101.3
37Tufts123.2.5471358-7-50.52501.10534112.0
38Amherst115.5.532647t7-9-40.45000.81824139.8
39Concordia (Wis.)108.4.518241t10-10-20.50001.00036108.4
40Middlebury108.1.517653t6-10-60.40910.69216153.6
41New England College105.1.51143311-8-50.56251.2865782.61
42Cortland104.6.5103468-10-40.45450.83328124.6
43Lawrence101.4.503253t8-12-20.40910.69220144.1
44St. John's87.99.471141t9-9-40.50001.0005387.99
45Johnson and Wales87.92.470936t10-9-30.52271.0955980.60
46Suffolk87.58.470026t12-8-20.59091.4447161.63
47Wisconsin-Stout87.12.4688449-10-50.47920.9205094.39
48St. Anselm82.86.45764011-10-30.52081.0876376.49
49Lake Forest82.59.456863t8-14-00.36360.57122140.9
50Curry78.25.444749t9-12-20.43480.76945100.6
51Stonehill71.85.425728t12-8-40.58331.4007552.03
52Wesleyan62.80.3963702-10-80.30000.42923140.1
53Wisconsin-Superior61.68.3924628-14-30.38000.6134698.69
54Castleton60.52.3883668-15-10.35420.54837107.6
55Hamline60.43.388049t8-11-40.43480.7696177.70
56Northland58.25.3801677-14-10.34090.51735109.2
57Fredonia58.06.379458t7-12-30.38640.6305290.32
58Concordia (Minn.)55.45.369753t8-12-20.40910.6926078.80
59Westfield State52.82.359541t11-11-00.50001.0007452.82
60Skidmore49.92.3478715-15-40.29170.41231116.5
61Gustavus Adolphus48.87.343563t6-12-40.36360.5715683.36
62Canton48.65.3425725-16-30.27080.37127125.1
63St. Mary's47.83.3391529-13-20.41670.7146866.05
64Becker46.25.332358t8-13-10.38640.6306571.94
65Fitchburg State45.09.32724510-11-10.47730.9137649.19
66Southern Maine44.77.3258687-16-10.31250.4554795.15
67St. Olaf44.31.323858t6-11-50.38640.6306668.93
68Morrisville43.51.320273t5-16-20.26090.35330117.1
69Wentworth40.28.305263t7-13-20.36360.5716768.71
70Connecticut College38.94.2987773-15-20.20000.25021142.8
71Massachusetts-Dartmouth38.04.294358t7-12-30.38640.6307259.17
72Assumption32.57.266049t8-11-40.43480.7697841.88
73St. Michael's24.15.216473t6-17-00.26090.3536965.01
74Worcester State20.56.1926696-14-10.30950.4487744.06
75So. New Hampshire18.87.180753t7-11-40.40910.6928226.81
76Bethel14.47.1474802-18-20.13640.1585880.61
77Finlandia12.88.1344821-20-30.10420.1164994.43
78Aurora12.66.1326812-19-10.11360.1285484.42
79Western NE University11.91.1261782-17-30.15910.1897356.55
80Franklin Pierce10.51.1138754-15-30.25000.3338129.77
81Framingham State10.36.1125764-16-10.21430.2737935.22
82Daniel Webster6.174.0720793-17-00.15000.1768030.87

Key

  • RRWP: Round Robin Winning Percentage. What your theoretical winning percentage would be if you played every other team, one time each.
  • Ratio: The Ratio of wins to losses (as opposed to Win %, which is wins divided by games).
  • SOS: Strength of Schedule
  • **Win Ratio is infinite

Basic Explanation

KRACH — or “Ken’s Ratings for American College Hockey” — is the implementation for college hockey of a sophisticated mathematical model known as the Bradley-Terry rating system, first applied to college hockey by a statistician named Ken Butler.

This method is based on a statistical technique called logistic regression, in essence meaning that teams’ ratings are determined directly from their won-loss records against one another. A key feature of KRACH is that strength of schedule is calculated directly from the ratings themselves, meaning that KRACH, unlike many ratings (including RPI) cannot easily be distorted by teams with strong records against weak opposition.

The ratings are on an odds scale, so if Team A’s KRACH rating is three times as large as Team B’s, Team A would be expected to amass a winning percentage of .750 and Team B a winning percentage of .250 if it played each other enough times. The correct ratings are defined such that the "expected" winning percentage for a team in the games it’s already played is equal to its "actual" winning percentage.

An alternative definition of a team’s KRACH rating is as the product of its Winning Ratio (winning percentage divided by one minus winning percentage) with the weighted average of its opponents’ KRACH ratings. (The definition of the weighting factor makes this equivalent to the first definition of the KRACH ratings.) In addition to KRACH and RRWP, the table above lists each team’s Winning Percentage, Winning Ratio and Strength of Schedule (the aforementioned weighted average of their opponents’ KRACH ratings).

KRACH is provided for entertainment purposes only and is not used in any official way, nor is it endorsed by USCHO.com.