Quantcast

Men’s Division I Ratings Percentage Index

Click on a column header to sort by that column.
RankTeamRPIAdj RPIQWBQWB Adj RPIW-L-TWin %Win % RankSOSSOS Rank
1Minnesota State.6518.6626*.0205.68319-3-0.76675.61352
2Nebraska-Omaha.6326.6326.0065.63927-2-1.74558.59504
3Minnesota.6328.6328.0045.63747-3-0.681814.61651
4Minnesota-Duluth.6165.6165.0173.63379-5-0.640019.60863
5Michigan Tech.6209.6324*.0000.632410-2-0.81251.55705
6Miami.5969.5999*.0085.608410-4-0.718811.55636
7Bowling Green.5882.5990*.0048.603810-3-1.75346.533212
8Boston University.5831.5898*.0000.58988-2-1.74587.528914
9Harvard.5798.5827*.0041.58676-1-2.77083.516123
10Vermont.5774.5840*.0000.58409-3-1.77054.513025
11Denver.5752.5780*.0048.58288-3-0.680015.54039
12North Dakota.5733.5778*.0022.57999-3-1.724610.522918
13Quinnipiac.5692.5692.0018.57108-3-1.701813.525016
14Massachusetts-Lowell.5626.5637*.0029.56668-2-3.707712.514224
15Yale.5621.5621.0045.56664-2-2.639520.536310
16Penn State.5562.5562.0019.55827-3-2.675916.516422
17Merrimack.5532.5532.0000.55328-4-1.658318.518221
18St. Lawrence.5471.5482*.0043.55258-5-1.630121.519419
19Colgate.5437.5437.0004.54419-4-1.666717.502730
20Northern Michigan.5286.5286.0000.52867-2-1.74519.456547
21St. Cloud State.5202.5202.0049.52515-6-1.442635.54617
22Providence.5160.5160.0072.52316-5-1.559324.501533
23Boston College.5196.5196.0025.52217-5-0.600022.492838
24Robert Morris.5123.5123.0000.51238-1-3.77972.423257
25Notre Dame.5059.5059.0042.51006-6-2.454533.523017
26Clarkson.5064.5064.0032.50965-5-4.513927.503928
27Alaska.5036.5036.0009.50456-6-0.517226.499134
28Cornell.4963.4963.0041.50033-4-1.378441.535611
29Connecticut.4911.4911.0063.49753-6-4.388939.525215
30Dartmouth.4943.4943.0027.49702-3-1.419438.519320
31Ferris State.4957.4957.0009.49667-6-0.531225.483841
32Rensselaer.4952.4952.0000.49526-7-1.458331.507527
33Mercyhurst.4938.4938.0013.49515-4-2.576923.466145
34Union.4941.4941.0009.49506-5-1.491828.494936
35Michigan.4870.4870.0031.49015-6-0.440036.502631
36Ohio State.4858.4858.0032.48914-7-1.353844.529813
37Bentley.4741.4741.0000.47415-7-1.444434.483940
38Bemidji State.4691.4691.0024.47153-9-0.250050t.54218
39Alaska-Anchorage.4618.4618.0007.46255-7-2.420637.475644
40Holy Cross.4596.4596.0000.45964-5-4.483929.451551
41Sacred Heart.4593.4593.0000.45935-6-2.471430.455249
42Alabama-Huntsville.4582.4582.0001.45833-9-2.323545.503129
43Western Michigan.4501.4501.0025.45263-8-1.295148.501832
44Michigan State.4497.4497.0000.44974-7-0.370442.476143
45New Hampshire.4478.4478.0000.44784-8-0.310346.493637
46Canisius.4478.4478.0000.44784-5-4.455932.445155
47Air Force.4329.4329.0000.43294-7-2.365143.455448
48RIT.4322.4322.0005.43274-7-2.378840.450053
49Princeton.4259.4259.0010.42691-6-1.180657.507626
50Colorado College.4229.4229.0000.42293-8-0.250050t.480542
51Massachusetts.4217.4217.0000.42173-8-0.296347.463446
52Northeastern.4179.4179.0017.41962-9-1.200056.490539
53Brown.4177.4177.0000.41771-6-0.176558.498135
54Lake Superior.3970.3970.0000.39703-11-0.228655.453150
55Maine.3961.3961.0000.39613-9-1.233353.450452
56Niagara.3942.3942.0000.39423-9-0.233354.447954
57American International.3780.3780.0000.37802-8-2.283349.409659
58Army.3764.3764.0000.37643-9-2.242452.421158
59Wisconsin.3250.3250.0000.32500-8-0.000059.433356

*Team's RPI has been adjusted to remove negative effect from defeating weak opponent.

The Ratings Percentage Index is one tool used to select teams for the national collegiate ice hockey tournament. Factors involved are 1) the team's winning percentage; 2) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents; 3) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents' opponents. These factors are multiplied by 25%, 21%, and 54% respectively and the contribution of each individual game is weighted by a factor of 1.2 for a road win or home loss and 0.8 for a home win or road loss. In addition, a quality wins bonus based on wins against the top 20 teams is added to a team's RPI.

Note: A team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

updated: November 26, 2014, 7:05 am CT