Quantcast

Men’s Division I Ratings Percentage Index

Click on a column header to sort by that column.
RankTeamRPIAdj RPIQWBQWB Adj RPIW-L-TWin %Win % RankSOSSOS Rank
1Minnesota State.5900.5908*.0087.599519-5-1.78741.524310
2North Dakota.5736.5767*.0068.583618-5-2.73772.518914
3Boston University.5735.5735.0062.579715-4-4.73333.520213
4Nebraska-Omaha.5717.5717.0071.578915-6-3.68918.53264
5Harvard.5649.5649.0065.571412-4-2.72634.511123
6Bowling Green.5666.5666.0041.570715-5-4.71376.517615
7Minnesota-Duluth.5595.5595.0103.569814-9-1.604820.54441
8Miami.5578.5578.0081.565915-9-0.622817.53613
9Providence.5572.5579*.0072.565116-8-1.661310.522512
10Michigan Tech.5588.5588.0036.562418-7-1.69637.513022
11Denver.5528.5528.0061.558814-8-1.622618.52955
12Michigan.5517.5517.0027.554315-7-0.68639.506830
13Boston College.5491.5491.0044.553515-8-2.652911.514520
14Vermont.5477.5477.0014.549215-8-2.642914.516017
15Massachusetts-Lowell.5475.5475.0014.548915-7-3.650412.513221
16Yale.5360.5360.0059.542011-6-2.643613.500242
17Colgate.5400.5400.0000.540014-8-2.633315.509024
18Quinnipiac.5386.5386.0007.539315-8-1.632516.507329
19Merrimack.5327.5327.0029.535613-8-3.608119.507628
20Minnesota.5285.5285.0029.531411-9-2.539225.52507
21Western Michigan.5255.5255.0038.529311-10-3.528927.52439
22St. Lawrence.5237.5237.0036.527413-10-2.570323.508226
23Robert Morris.5204.5204.0008.521217-5-4.71485.455652
24Penn State.5189.5189.0021.521012-7-4.591721.494644
25Northeastern.5120.5120.0041.516110-11-4.474632.52458
26St. Cloud State.5103.5103.0044.514810-13-1.426142.53842
27Northern Michigan.5052.5052.0037.50899-9-6.516728.501440
28Bemidji State.5005.5005.0064.50689-12-3.432439.523111
29Union.5029.5029.0020.505012-10-2.531726.493345
30Clarkson.5022.5022.0017.503910-11-4.491930.505634
31Cornell.4994.4994.0040.50348-9-2.451138.515618
32Alaska.4992.4992.0034.502612-13-1.479731.505733
33Dartmouth.4958.4958.0039.49977-8-4.459236.508027
34Mercyhurst.4924.4924.0008.493212-8-4.577622.464049
35Notre Dame.4860.4860.0023.488310-13-3.426441.505932
36Connecticut.4823.4823.0035.48587-12-5.411043.506031
37Michigan State.4855.4855.0000.48569-11-2.452837.496443
38Ohio State.4817.4817.0031.48497-13-2.382645.514819
39Ferris State.4833.4833.0007.484111-13-1.463435.490047
40New Hampshire.4719.4719.0047.47668-14-2.362147.508525
41Canisius.4737.4737.0000.473712-8-6.561524.444558
42Rensselaer.4664.4664.0004.46689-17-1.353448.504137
43Bentley.4664.4664.0000.466411-11-3.512429.451055
44Maine.4638.4638.0006.464410-15-1.381046.491446
45Alabama-Huntsville.4628.4628.0011.46397-16-3.338850.504236
46Alaska-Anchorage.4619.4619.0000.46197-11-4.404844.480948
47Colorado College.4591.4591.0018.46085-16-1.257753.52626
48RIT.4606.4606.0000.46069-11-4.470634.457351
49Massachusetts.4584.4584.0007.45918-16-1.330751.500941
50Air Force.4570.4570.0000.457011-13-3.472433.451954
51Lake Superior.4491.4491.0018.45097-20-1.279952.505635
52Holy Cross.4466.4466.0000.44668-12-5.429840.452253
53Brown.4321.4321.0020.43404-15-0.217456.503638
54Sacred Heart.4320.4320.0000.43207-15-4.346249.460750
55Wisconsin.4249.4249.0022.42722-15-3.147158.517516
56Princeton.4083.4083.0002.40862-14-1.125059.502839
57Army.3963.3963.0000.39635-16-2.245654.446656
58American International.3914.3914.0000.39143-18-5.240355.441859
59Niagara.3743.3743.0000.37433-19-2.161057.445357

*Team's RPI has been adjusted to remove negative effect from defeating weak opponent.

The Ratings Percentage Index is one tool used to select teams for the national collegiate ice hockey tournament. Factors involved are 1) the team's winning percentage; 2) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents; 3) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents' opponents. These factors are multiplied by 25%, 21%, and 54% respectively and the contribution of each individual game is weighted by a factor of 1.2 for a road win or home loss and 0.8 for a home win or road loss. In addition, a quality wins bonus based on wins against the top 20 teams is added to a team's RPI.

Note: A team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

updated: January 26, 2015, 2:21 am CT