Quantcast

Men’s Division I Ratings Percentage Index

Click on a column header to sort by that column.
RankTeamRPIAdj RPIQWBQWB Adj RPIW-L-TWin %Win % RankSOSSOS Rank
1Minnesota State.5822.5832*.0085.591729-7-3.78841.513516
2North Dakota.5714.5717*.0080.579727-9-3.71964.52198
3Boston University.5685.5685.0035.572025-7-5.73023.514614
4Miami.5605.5605.0085.569025-13-1.64747.53164
5Denver.5575.5575.0103.567823-13-2.625713.53483
6Minnesota-Duluth.5524.5524.0132.565620-15-3.573721.54531
7Michigan Tech.5624.5624.0023.564729-9-2.74002.503231
8Nebraska-Omaha.5417.5417.0084.550118-12-6.573022.53125
9Harvard.5435.5435.0065.549921-12-3.631911.514015
10Minnesota.5476.5476.0023.549923-12-3.64419.515412
11Boston College.5419.5419.0042.546121-13-3.604415.52109
12St. Cloud State.5357.5357.0103.546019-18-1.518930.54132
13Quinnipiac.5411.5411.0028.543923-11-4.64718.505826
14Yale.5361.5361.0054.541518-9-5.630412.504730
15Providence.5371.5371.0041.541122-13-2.620114.509420
16Bowling Green.5377.5377.0032.540923-11-5.65726.497943
17Colgate.5387.5387.0005.539222-12-4.633010.507323
18Massachusetts-Lowell.5353.5353.0022.537421-12-6.601117.513317
19Vermont.5331.5331.0030.536122-15-4.588220.514713
20Michigan.5258.5258.0030.528822-15-0.602316.500336
21St. Lawrence.5233.5233.0037.527020-14-3.588919.501435
22Dartmouth.5170.5170.0035.520517-12-4.561724.502134
23Northeastern.5157.5157.0045.520216-16-4.500033.521010
24Alaska.5162.5162.0040.520219-13-2.591518.491148
25Robert Morris.5195.5195.0002.519724-8-5.70835.456656
26Western Michigan.5122.5122.0066.518814-18-5.457039.53066
27Bemidji State.5084.5084.0058.514316-17-5.480736.517711
28New Hampshire.5084.5084.0035.511919-19-2.502632.510318
29Union.5069.5069.0031.510019-18-2.527629.500040
30Merrimack.5039.5039.0035.507316-18-4.486035.509919
31Michigan State.5029.5029.0017.504617-16-2.514831.498941
32Notre Dame.4999.4999.0041.504018-19-5.473737.508721
33Penn State.5024.5024.0014.503718-15-4.529628.493347
34Ferris State.4983.4983.0004.498718-20-2.492534.500237
35Northern Michigan.4914.4914.0036.495114-18-6.457438.502833
36Cornell.4873.4873.0041.491411-14-6.430943.506125
37Ohio State.4873.4873.0017.489014-19-3.433342.505328
38RIT.4871.4871.0000.487119-14-5.559125.463051
39Mercyhurst.4838.4838.0006.484419-16-4.541726.464549
40Canisius.4836.4836.0000.483618-12-7.571423.454457
41Bentley.4789.4789.0000.478917-15-5.535527.460152
42Maine.4769.4769.0007.477614-22-3.390645.505727
43Connecticut.4739.4739.0027.476510-19-7.380847.504929
44Clarkson.4707.4707.0015.472212-20-5.389246.497944
45Massachusetts.4622.4622.0014.463611-23-2.329549.506524
46Rensselaer.4626.4626.0004.463012-26-3.341748.502932
47Brown.4542.4542.0018.45608-20-3.316150.500238
48Holy Cross.4541.4541.0000.454114-18-5.437240.459853
49Air Force.4524.4524.0000.452416-21-4.436841.457555
50Sacred Heart.4519.4519.0000.451913-19-6.415344.464250
51Colorado College.4476.4476.0011.44876-26-3.208657.52737
52Alaska-Anchorage.4430.4430.0004.44348-22-4.285352.495645
53Alabama-Huntsville.4408.4408.0004.44128-26-4.277853.495146
54Lake Superior.4360.4360.0006.43668-28-2.248654.498442
55Wisconsin.4228.4228.0024.42524-26-5.167658.507922
56Princeton.4164.4164.0002.41664-23-3.165559.500039
57Army.4136.4136.0000.41368-22-4.292751.453958
58Niagara.4028.4028.0000.40287-28-4.236655.458254
59American International.3948.3948.0000.39484-25-7.222956.452159

*Team's RPI has been adjusted to remove negative effect from defeating weak opponent.

The Ratings Percentage Index is one tool used to select teams for the national collegiate ice hockey tournament. Factors involved are 1) the team's winning percentage; 2) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents; 3) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents' opponents. These factors are multiplied by 25%, 21%, and 54% respectively and the contribution of each individual game is weighted by a factor of 1.2 for a road win or home loss and 0.8 for a home win or road loss. In addition, a quality wins bonus based on wins against the top 20 teams is added to a team's RPI.

Note: A team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

updated: March 27, 2015, 5:39 am CT