Quantcast

Men’s Division I Ratings Percentage Index

Click on a column header to sort by that column.
RankTeamRPIAdj RPIQWBQWB Adj RPIW-L-TWin %Win % RankSOSSOS Rank
1Minnesota State.6086.6197*.0140.633713-4-0.76745.55564
2Nebraska-Omaha.6062.6062.0083.614510-4-2.70739.57251
3Minnesota-Duluth.5945.5974*.0139.611312-6-0.666714.57052
4Harvard.6004.6040*.0062.61029-1-2.83331.522714
5Miami.5872.5900*.0099.599911-5-0.675713.55773
6Michigan Tech.5873.5920*.0020.593913-3-0.79073.519517
7Vermont.5861.5893*.0005.589913-3-1.83132.504430
8North Dakota.5786.5807*.0061.586813-4-2.72928.52849
9Boston University.5810.5832*.0025.585711-3-2.74397.526711
10Bowling Green.5798.5813*.0042.585511-3-2.76196.519118
11Minnesota.5790.5794*.0033.58279-4-1.692310.54127
12Massachusetts-Lowell.5572.5572.0015.558710-3-3.683511.515022
13Denver.5512.5512.0052.556410-5-0.628617.525513
14Merrimack.5521.5521.0012.553310-5-2.642915.521815
15Yale.5460.5460.0055.55156-3-2.622818.520416
16Penn State.5441.5441.0019.54609-4-2.683112.497837
17Providence.5376.5376.0066.54419-6-1.594922.518419
18Quinnipiac.5414.5414.0009.542310-5-1.632916.510826
19Dartmouth.5349.5349.0050.53996-4-1.584924.518320
20Colgate.5354.5354.0000.53549-6-1.597421.514823
21Robert Morris.5290.5290.0000.529011-2-3.77924.445657
22Cornell.5168.5168.0055.52235-5-1.442335.54166
23Alaska.5168.5168.0041.520810-8-0.558127.503032
24St. Cloud State.5172.5172.0029.52016-9-1.417738.55045
25Boston College.5171.5171.0013.51849-7-1.566326.500835
26Union.5158.5158.0021.51809-6-1.571425.497338
27St. Lawrence.5069.5069.0035.51058-8-1.516930.503631
28Mercyhurst.5068.5068.0015.50838-5-2.621619.468548
29Michigan.5053.5053.0028.50818-7-0.515231.502034
30Northern Michigan.5064.5064.0007.50728-5-3.604920.473646
31Clarkson.4988.4988.0018.50066-8-4.477832.505829
32Notre Dame.4937.4937.0042.49788-8-2.466734.502733
33Ohio State.4897.4897.0026.49235-9-1.362542.53208
34Western Michigan.4883.4883.0013.48966-8-2.425036.509327
35Ferris State.4891.4891.0000.48919-7-1.555628.466950
36Connecticut.4822.4822.0054.48763-8-4.345147.527910
37Holy Cross.4856.4856.0000.48567-5-4.589723.450954
38Bemidji State.4825.4825.0019.48445-10-3.352944.525712
39Bentley.4834.4834.0000.48349-8-2.532629.467049
40Northeastern.4718.4718.0038.47565-10-1.350646.512225
41Rensselaer.4678.4678.0001.46796-12-1.351145.506728
42Alaska-Anchorage.4649.4649.0004.46535-7-4.417837.480643
43Michigan State.4574.4574.0006.45816-9-1.405139t.474945
44Canisius.4560.4560.0000.45606-6-5.471333.450953
45New Hampshire.4501.4501.0000.45015-10-1.329148.490440
46Colorado College.4425.4425.0000.44253-11-1.230854.513124
47Brown.4424.4424.0000.44243-8-0.269249.500236
48Sacred Heart.4416.4416.0000.44165-9-2.402441.454751
49RIT.4377.4377.0000.43775-8-3.405139t.448656
50Massachusetts.4324.4324.0007.43324-12-0.261951.489341
51Alabama-Huntsville.4316.4316.0000.43163-13-2.250052t.492139
52Princeton.4308.4308.0006.43142-10-1.169457.517921
53Air Force.4304.4304.0000.43045-10-2.358043.454552
54Maine.4093.4093.0000.40934-13-1.227355.469947
55Lake Superior.4035.4035.0000.40353-17-0.163358.483642
56Army.4007.4007.0000.40074-12-2.250052t.450955
57Wisconsin.3845.3845.0000.38451-10-1.100059.479344
58Niagara.3823.3823.0000.38233-12-1.197556.443958
59American International.3821.3821.0000.38212-11-4.261950.422259

*Team's RPI has been adjusted to remove negative effect from defeating weak opponent.

The Ratings Percentage Index is one tool used to select teams for the national collegiate ice hockey tournament. Factors involved are 1) the team's winning percentage; 2) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents; 3) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents' opponents. These factors are multiplied by 25%, 21%, and 54% respectively and the contribution of each individual game is weighted by a factor of 1.2 for a road win or home loss and 0.8 for a home win or road loss. In addition, a quality wins bonus based on wins against the top 20 teams is added to a team's RPI.

Note: A team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

updated: December 18, 2014, 6:02 pm CT