Quantcast

Men’s Division I Ratings Percentage Index

Click on a column header to sort by that column.
RankTeamRPIAdj RPIQWBQWB Adj RPIW-L-TWin %Win % RankSOSSOS Rank
1Quinnipiac.5938.5972*.0081.605321-1-6.84171.511123
2St. Cloud State.5965.6006*.0041.604623-6-1.78383.53415
3North Dakota.5910.5927*.0046.597322-3-3.83452.509828
4Boston College.5776.5776.0072.584819-4-4.77444.512021
5Providence.5755.5755.0045.580119-5-4.76095.513719
6Michigan.5729.5736*.0039.577617-4-4.74596.515317
7Boston University.5607.5607.0083.569016-7-4.665412.52589
8Notre Dame.5648.5648.0040.568816-5-7.69299.522113
9Harvard.5641.5641.0043.568413-6-3.672611.52798
10Nebraska-Omaha.5577.5582*.0047.562916-9-1.643414.52917
11Yale.5575.5580*.0048.562814-5-4.69408.512022
12Denver.5540.5540.0044.558413-8-5.608018.53603
13Massachusetts-Lowell.5427.5427.0032.545917-6-5.687510.494439
14Cornell.5353.5353.0047.539912-7-4.611617.509827
15Dartmouth.5320.5320.0024.534312-10-1.559625.522711
16Penn State.5324.5328*.0013.534117-8-3.637015.497537
17Clarkson.5277.5277.0035.531215-10-3.596919.504632
18Minnesota-Duluth.5267.5267.0033.530011-11-5.503830.53434
19Robert Morris.5262.5264*.0030.529417-7-4.69637.469551
20Minnesota.5250.5250.0043.529314-13-0.500031.53336
21Michigan Tech.5288.5288.0004.529316-7-5.663213.484044
22Rensselaer.5242.5242.0039.528114-10-6.560824.512120
23Bowling Green.5245.5245.0007.525216-9-6.611816.495338
24St. Lawrence.5221.5221.0028.524914-11-3.555626.511024
25Minnesota State.5243.5243.0002.524515-10-5.579321.505931
26Miami.5169.5169.0058.522711-13-3.442735.54161
27Ferris State.5059.5059.0007.506613-9-6.571422t.484143
28Northeastern.5021.5021.0029.50499-13-5.440336.522612
29Union.4985.4985.0039.502410-10-8.475533.506230
30Northern Michigan.4987.4987.0005.499112-10-6.530328.488141
31Air Force.4983.4983.0007.499014-9-5.595420.465954
32Holy Cross.4950.4950.0001.495113-10-5.571422t.469550
33New Hampshire.4866.4866.0029.489510-14-4.435737.503534
34Western Michigan.4860.4860.0030.48907-16-3.322051.54072
35Vermont.4844.4844.0015.485911-16-2.389343.516016
36Ohio State.4799.4799.0039.48388-14-2.366147.517814
37Bemidji State.4826.4826.0008.483411-11-5.489432.480445
38Wisconsin.4751.4751.0038.47886-12-6.368446.510625
39Mercyhurst.4783.4783.0001.478314-13-1.518829.464855
40RIT.4772.4772.0001.477312-11-5.530627.459459
41Merrimack.4714.4714.0019.47338-14-6.391042.498236
42Connecticut.4673.4673.0031.47049-15-4.398641.490240
43Bentley.4640.4640.0000.464011-14-4.455834.466753
44Colgate.4634.4634.0002.46368-19-2.331048.507529
45Alaska-Anchorage.4603.4603.0011.461410-15-3.404339.479046
46Massachusetts.4600.4600.0000.46007-17-4.328850.503733
47Michigan State.4553.4553.0015.45697-19-2.272454.516315
48Maine.4533.4533.0014.45477-17-6.315152.499435
49Colorado College.4498.4498.0040.45386-21-1.226358.524310
50Army.4532.4532.0000.45338-11-7.431838.460457
51Lake Superior.4516.4516.0001.45179-17-4.370945.478547
52Princeton.4474.4474.0016.44915-16-2.258955.510326
53Brown.4467.4467.0017.44844-16-4.243856.514318
54Sacred Heart.4461.4461.0000.446110-16-4.404140.460058
55Canisius.4446.4446.0001.44478-15-5.374144.468252
56Alaska.4399.4399.0000.43997-17-4.331049.476249
57Alabama-Huntsville.4287.4287.0000.42876-17-3.282453.477548
58Niagara.4058.4058.0003.40615-20-3.240957.460856
59Arizona State.4023.4023.0000.40233-22-0.153260.485442
60American International.3892.3892.0001.38935-22-2.204459.450960

*Team's RPI has been adjusted to remove negative effect from defeating weak opponent.

The Ratings Percentage Index is one tool used to select teams for the national collegiate ice hockey tournament. Factors involved are 1) the team's winning percentage; 2) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents; 3) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents' opponents. These factors are multiplied by 25%, 21%, and 54% respectively and the contribution of each individual game is weighted by a factor of 1.2 for a road win or home loss and 0.8 for a home win or road loss. In addition, a quality wins bonus based on wins against the top 20 teams is added to a team's RPI.

Note: A team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

updated: February 8, 2016, 11:22 am CT