Quantcast

Men’s Division I Ratings Percentage Index

Click on a column header to sort by that column.
RankTeamRPIAdj RPIQWBQWB Adj RPIW-L-TWin %Win % RankSOSSOS Rank
1North Dakota.5980.5991*.0090.608234-6-4.81941.52419
2Quinnipiac.5887.5920*.0078.599732-4-7.81602.513018
3St. Cloud State.5865.5888*.0070.595731-9-1.76334.52757
4Boston College.5718.5718.0078.579628-8-5.74135.515315
5Denver.5730.5730.0066.579625-10-6.68788.53474
6Providence.5700.5700.0054.575427-7-4.76633.504628
7Michigan.5643.5646*.0031.567725-8-5.71896.512819
8Massachusetts-Lowell.5489.5497*.0070.556725-10-5.68169.504727
9Boston University.5443.5443.0089.553221-13-5.608314.523012
10Harvard.5467.5467.0020.548719-11-4.617612.523011
11Minnesota-Duluth.5396.5396.0078.547419-16-5.538527.54001
12Notre Dame.5415.5415.0052.546619-11-7.595617.523410
13Yale.5417.5418*.0028.544619-9-4.653411.504529
14Northeastern.5376.5376.0058.543422-14-5.604015.515514
15Michigan Tech.5358.5358.0003.536223-9-5.68927.484744
16Cornell.5296.5296.0051.534716-11-7.571920.515513
17Nebraska-Omaha.5249.5249.0041.529118-17-1.514132.52856
18Minnesota.5251.5251.0035.528620-17-0.526630.52468
19Robert Morris.5239.5239.0020.525924-11-4.672010.474550
20St. Lawrence.5200.5200.0023.522319-14-4.560023.506726
21Penn State.5212.5212.0010.522321-13-4.597816.495736
22Dartmouth.5187.5187.0030.521718-16-1.529828.515016
23Minnesota State.5186.5186.0008.519421-13-7.592018.494138
24Clarkson.5161.5161.0032.519220-15-3.567322.499033
25Rensselaer.5150.5150.0038.518818-15-7.538926.507125
26Miami.5126.5126.0033.516015-18-3.456136.53155
27Bowling Green.5126.5126.0006.513222-14-6.590219.486743
28Ferris State.5091.5091.0022.511320-15-6.555024.493839
29Air Force.5081.5081.0012.509320-12-5.613613.473051
30Union.4968.4968.0034.500213-14-9.477834.503231
31Bemidji State.4957.4957.0021.497817-16-6.515031.489342
32Ohio State.4936.4936.0041.497714-18-4.442537.510622
33Holy Cross.4936.4936.0001.493818-13-5.571421.467755
34Northern Michigan.4911.4911.0008.491915-16-7.491533.490941
35Vermont.4887.4887.0029.491615-22-3.412641.514117
36RIT.4871.4871.0002.487418-15-6.546825.467256
37Mercyhurst.4836.4836.0001.483717-15-4.528429.468753
38Merrimack.4757.4757.0019.477613-19-7.417640.495137
39New Hampshire.4690.4690.0026.471611-20-6.385943.496735
40Wisconsin.4673.4673.0037.47108-19-8.333349.512020
41Army.4683.4683.0002.468514-15-9.476735.465558
42Western Michigan.4665.4665.0014.46798-25-3.256155.53662
43Colgate.4671.4671.0000.467111-24-2.342547.508624
44Lake Superior.4648.4648.0001.465014-22-5.411842.482547
45Connecticut.4602.4602.0030.463211-21-4.362245.492840
46Michigan State.4611.4611.0014.462410-23-4.308750.511821
47Bentley.4601.4601.0010.461114-20-6.427938.470952
48Sacred Heart.4537.4537.0000.453713-20-4.423139.463959
49Brown.4498.4498.0018.45165-19-7.273054.508723
50Massachusetts.4513.4513.0000.45138-24-4.293551.503930
51Alaska-Anchorage.4473.4473.0011.448411-20-3.356746.477549
52Colorado College.4453.4453.0026.44786-29-1.176159.53503
53Alaska.4457.4457.0000.445710-22-4.335248.482546
54Maine.4428.4428.0012.44418-24-6.277853.497934
55Canisius.4437.4437.0001.443812-22-5.369244.468554
56Alabama-Huntsville.4331.4331.0000.43317-21-6.285752.482248
57Princeton.4292.4292.0010.43025-23-3.210958.502032
58Niagara.4136.4136.0001.41376-25-6.252756.467257
59Arizona State.4016.4016.0000.40163-22-0.153260.484445
60American International.4007.4007.0002.40087-29-3.223457.459860

*Team's RPI has been adjusted to remove negative effect from defeating weak opponent.

The Ratings Percentage Index is one tool used to select teams for the national collegiate ice hockey tournament. Factors involved are 1) the team's winning percentage; 2) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents; 3) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents' opponents. These factors are multiplied by 25%, 21%, and 54% respectively and the contribution of each individual game is weighted by a factor of 1.2 for a road win or home loss and 0.8 for a home win or road loss. In addition, a quality wins bonus based on wins against the top 20 teams is added to a team's RPI.

Note: A team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

updated: June 30, 2016, 1:54 am CT