Quantcast

Men’s Division I Ratings Percentage Index

Click on a column header to sort by that column.
RankTeamRPIAdj RPIQWBQWB Adj RPIW-L-TWin %Win % RankSOSSOS Rank
1Minnesota State.5901.5908*.0087.599519-5-1.78741.524410
2North Dakota.5735.5767*.0068.583518-5-2.73772.518814
3Boston University.5740.5740.0061.580115-4-4.73333.520913
4Nebraska-Omaha.5720.5720.0072.579215-6-3.68918.53294
5Harvard.5661.5661.0065.572612-4-2.72634.512723
6Bowling Green.5668.5668.0042.570915-5-4.71376.517815
7Minnesota-Duluth.5596.5596.0104.570014-9-1.604820.54451
8Miami.5582.5582.0081.566315-9-0.622817.53663
9Providence.5570.5580*.0072.565116-8-1.661310.522212
10Michigan Tech.5589.5589.0036.562518-7-1.69637.513122
11Denver.5531.5531.0062.559314-8-1.622618.52995
12Michigan.5519.5519*.0027.554615-7-0.68639.507130
13Boston College.5494.5494.0044.553715-8-2.652911.514820
14Vermont.5480.5480.0013.549315-8-2.642914.516318
15Massachusetts-Lowell.5478.5478.0014.549215-7-3.650412.513621
16Yale.5370.5370.0059.542911-6-2.643613.501441
17Colgate.5406.5406.0000.540614-8-2.633315.509724
18Quinnipiac.5396.5396.0007.540315-8-1.632516.508628
19Merrimack.5329.5329.0028.535713-8-3.608119.507829
20Minnesota.5291.5291.0029.532011-9-2.539225.52577
21Western Michigan.5256.5256.0038.529411-10-3.528927.52459
22St. Lawrence.5244.5244.0037.528213-10-2.570323.509226
23Penn State.5191.5191.0021.521112-7-4.591721.494944
24Robert Morris.5193.5193.0008.520117-5-4.71485.454152
25Northeastern.5124.5124.0040.516410-11-4.474632.52508
26St. Cloud State.5108.5108.0046.515510-13-1.426142.53912
27Northern Michigan.5053.5053.0037.50899-9-6.516728.501540
28Bemidji State.5006.5006.0064.50709-12-3.432439.523311
29Union.5039.5039.0020.505912-10-2.531726.494645
30Clarkson.5030.5030.0017.504710-11-4.491930.506731
31Cornell.5004.5004.0040.50438-9-2.451138.516817
32Alaska.4993.4993.0034.502712-13-1.479731.505834
33Dartmouth.4968.4968.0039.50077-8-4.459236.509325
34Mercyhurst.4907.4907.0008.491512-8-4.577622.461749
35Notre Dame.4862.4862.0024.488710-13-3.426441.506232
36Michigan State.4859.4859.0000.48609-11-2.452837.496943
37Connecticut.4822.4822.0035.48587-12-5.411043.506033
38Ohio State.4820.4820.0030.48507-13-2.382645.515119
39Ferris State.4839.4839.0007.484611-13-1.463435.490747
40New Hampshire.4723.4723.0047.47708-14-2.362147.509127
41Canisius.4727.4727.0000.472712-8-6.561524.443158
42Rensselaer.4673.4673.0004.46779-17-1.353448.505236
43Bentley.4656.4656.0000.465611-11-3.512429.450055
44Maine.4640.4640.0006.464610-15-1.381046.491646
45Alabama-Huntsville.4629.4629.0011.46397-16-3.338850.504237
46Alaska-Anchorage.4618.4618.0000.46187-11-4.404844.480948
47Colorado College.4590.4590.0018.46085-16-1.257753.52616
48RIT.4604.4604.0000.46049-11-4.470634.457051
49Massachusetts.4588.4588.0007.45968-16-1.330751.501539
50Air Force.4561.4561.0000.456111-13-3.472433.450754
51Lake Superior.4493.4493.0018.45117-20-1.279952.505835
52Holy Cross.4458.4458.0000.44588-12-5.429840.451153
53Brown.4323.4323.0018.43414-15-0.217456.503938
54Sacred Heart.4312.4312.0000.43127-15-4.346249.459650
55Wisconsin.4249.4249.0022.42722-15-3.147159.517516
56Princeton.4155.4155.0002.41573-14-1.164857.499042
57Army.3927.3927.0000.39275-17-2.237355.444656
58American International.3905.3905.0000.39053-18-5.240354.440559
59Niagara.3735.3735.0000.37353-19-2.161058.444357

*Team's RPI has been adjusted to remove negative effect from defeating weak opponent.

The Ratings Percentage Index is one tool used to select teams for the national collegiate ice hockey tournament. Factors involved are 1) the team's winning percentage; 2) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents; 3) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents' opponents. These factors are multiplied by 25%, 21%, and 54% respectively and the contribution of each individual game is weighted by a factor of 1.2 for a road win or home loss and 0.8 for a home win or road loss. In addition, a quality wins bonus based on wins against the top 20 teams is added to a team's RPI.

Note: A team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

updated: January 29, 2015, 2:38 pm CT