Quantcast

Men’s Division I Ratings Percentage Index

Click on a column header to sort by that column.
RankTeamRPIAdj RPIQWBQWB Adj RPIW-L-TWin %Win % RankSOSSOS Rank
1Minnesota State.6070.6160*.0138.629713-4-0.76745.55364
2Harvard.6004.6040*.0062.61029-1-2.83331.522714
3Minnesota-Duluth.5923.5950*.0139.608912-6-0.666714.56751
4Nebraska-Omaha.5954.5964*.0072.603611-4-3.70339.55952
5Miami.5845.5869*.0095.596411-5-0.675713.55403
6Michigan Tech.5889.5922*.0020.594213-3-0.79073.521616
7Vermont.5861.5893*.0005.589913-3-1.83132.504431
8Boston University.5810.5832*.0025.585711-3-2.74397.526710
9Bowling Green.5815.5816*.0040.585711-3-2.76196.521317
10North Dakota.5766.5784*.0058.584213-4-2.72928.525813
11Minnesota.5791.5796*.0033.58299-4-1.692310.54146
12Massachusetts-Lowell.5572.5572.0015.558710-3-3.683511.515023
13Denver.5516.5516.0051.556610-5-0.628617.525911
14Merrimack.5521.5521.0012.553310-5-2.642915.521815
15Yale.5461.5461.0058.55196-3-2.622818.520518
16Penn State.5442.5442.0019.54619-4-2.683112.497938
17Providence.5377.5377.0066.54439-6-1.594922.518619
18Quinnipiac.5414.5414.0009.542310-5-1.632916.510926
19Dartmouth.5349.5349.0051.54016-4-1.584924.518320
20Colgate.5356.5356.0000.53569-6-1.597421.514924
21Robert Morris.5292.5292.0000.529211-2-3.77924.445857
22Alaska.5180.5180.0041.522010-8-0.558127.504630
23Boston College.5171.5171.0013.51849-7-1.566326.500836
24St. Cloud State.5153.5153.0029.51826-9-1.417738.54785
25Union.5160.5160.0022.51829-6-1.571425.497539
26Cornell.5122.5122.0054.51775-5-1.442335.53557
27St. Lawrence.5071.5071.0034.51048-8-1.516930.503832
28Northern Michigan.5078.5078.0007.50858-5-3.604920.475445
29Mercyhurst.5069.5069.0015.50838-5-2.621619.468649
30Michigan.5053.5053.0028.50818-7-0.515231.502135
31Clarkson.4989.4989.0018.50066-8-4.477832.505928
32Notre Dame.4938.4938.0043.49818-8-2.466734.502833
33Ferris State.4906.4906.0000.49069-7-1.555628.468948
34Ohio State.4867.4867.0026.48935-9-1.362542.52818
35Connecticut.4822.4822.0056.48783-8-4.345147.52799
36Western Michigan.4854.4854.0013.48676-8-2.425036.505529
37Holy Cross.4856.4856.0000.48567-5-4.589723.450954
38Bemidji State.4826.4826.0018.48445-10-3.352944.525912
39Bentley.4834.4834.0000.48349-8-2.532629.467050
40Northeastern.4718.4718.0039.47575-10-1.350646.512225
41Rensselaer.4678.4678.0001.46796-12-1.351145.506727
42Alaska-Anchorage.4651.4651.0004.46555-7-4.417837.480943
43Michigan State.4576.4576.0007.45836-9-1.405139t.475146
44Canisius.4563.4563.0000.45636-6-5.471333.451353
45New Hampshire.4501.4501.0000.45015-10-1.329148.490440
46Colorado College.4440.4440.0000.44403-11-1.230854.515122
47Alabama-Huntsville.4413.4413.0014.44273-14-3.257752.502534
48Brown.4425.4425.0000.44253-8-0.269249.500237
49Sacred Heart.4416.4416.0000.44165-9-2.402441.454752
50RIT.4378.4378.0000.43785-8-3.405139t.448756
51Massachusetts.4324.4324.0007.43324-12-0.261951.489341
52Air Force.4321.4321.0000.43215-10-2.358043.456851
53Princeton.4308.4308.0006.43152-10-1.169457.518021
54Maine.4093.4093.0000.40934-13-1.227355.469947
55Lake Superior.4048.4048.0000.40483-17-0.163358.485342
56Army.4007.4007.0000.40074-12-2.250053.450955
57Wisconsin.3846.3846.0000.38461-10-1.100059.479544
58Niagara.3823.3823.0000.38233-12-1.197556.443958
59American International.3821.3821.0000.38212-11-4.261950.422259

*Team's RPI has been adjusted to remove negative effect from defeating weak opponent.

The Ratings Percentage Index is one tool used to select teams for the national collegiate ice hockey tournament. Factors involved are 1) the team's winning percentage; 2) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents; 3) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents' opponents. These factors are multiplied by 25%, 21%, and 54% respectively and the contribution of each individual game is weighted by a factor of 1.2 for a road win or home loss and 0.8 for a home win or road loss. In addition, a quality wins bonus based on wins against the top 20 teams is added to a team's RPI.

Note: A team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

updated: December 22, 2014, 12:33 pm CT