Quantcast

Men’s Division I Ratings Percentage Index

Click on a column header to sort by that column.
RankTeamRPIAdj RPIQWBQWB Adj RPIW-L-TWin %Win % RankSOSSOS Rank
1St. Cloud State.5963.6002*.0049.605123-6-1.78384.53384
2Quinnipiac.5865.5880*.0065.594521-2-6.81821.509225
3North Dakota.5867.5880*.0043.592322-4-3.81162.511724
4Boston College.5831.5831.0075.590621-4-4.78873.514618
5Providence.5775.5775.0045.581920-5-4.76765.514120
6Michigan.5745.5750*.0040.579018-4-4.75786.513322
7Notre Dame.5661.5661.0042.570317-5-7.70148.521012
8Boston University.5580.5580.0079.565917-8-4.650714.52718
9Nebraska-Omaha.5607.5614*.0043.565717-9-1.654112.52957
10Denver.5573.5573.0055.562814-8-5.620215.53643
11Yale.5571.5576*.0033.560915-5-4.70907.506530
12Harvard.5481.5481.0042.552313-8-3.612916.52649
13Massachusetts-Lowell.5393.5393.0033.542617-7-5.66799.496538
14Penn State.5371.5376*.0020.539618-8-3.652513.498637
15Cornell.5308.5308.0046.535412-7-5.602618.506928
16Rensselaer.5301.5301.0045.534715-10-6.577923.514219
17Minnesota.5287.5287.0043.533015-13-0.521129.53136
18St. Lawrence.5276.5276.0047.532315-11-3.568325.514021
19Clarkson.5283.5283.0038.532116-10-3.609017.501433
20Miami.5229.5229.0066.529512-13-3.467235.54151
21Michigan Tech.5279.5279.0005.528316-7-5.663211.482744
22Dartmouth.5213.5213.0028.524112-11-1.530426.518213
23Minnesota-Duluth.5199.5199.0039.523811-12-5.482034.53255
24Minnesota State.5219.5219.0008.522715-10-6.580022.502532
25Robert Morris.5186.5186.0029.521617-8-4.666710.469351
26Bowling Green.5187.5187.0004.519116-10-6.588619.495439
27Northeastern.5141.5141.0037.517811-13-5.482833.524610
28Ferris State.5094.5094.0003.509714-9-6.583321.484743
29Union.5046.5046.0033.507811-10-8.496632.507226
30Holy Cross.4982.4982.0000.498214-10-5.583920.469650
31Air Force.4951.4951.0007.495814-10-5.577824.467553
32Northern Michigan.4943.4943.0001.494412-11-6.514730.487541
33Bemidji State.4930.4930.0009.493913-11-5.529427.480945
34Vermont.4900.4900.0016.491612-16-2.412939.515715
35Western Michigan.4828.4828.0033.48617-17-3.311551.53992
36New Hampshire.4828.4828.0025.485210-15-4.417838.504431
37Ohio State.4751.4751.0037.47888-15-2.347547.517714
38Wisconsin.4736.4736.0036.47726-13-6.350046.514817
39Mercyhurst.4772.4772.0000.477214-13-2.521728.462356
40Merrimack.4709.4709.0019.47288-15-6.379644.501334
41Connecticut.4674.4674.0030.47049-16-4.387843.493940
42RIT.4698.4698.0000.469812-12-5.509831.456459
43Army.4625.4625.0000.46259-11-7.456536.464555
44Alaska-Anchorage.4606.4606.0011.461710-15-3.404340.479447
45Massachusetts.4606.4606.0000.46068-18-4.341848.500236
46Colgate.4594.4594.0004.45988-20-2.317950.506529
47Bentley.4589.4589.0000.458911-15-4.437937.465854
48Colorado College.4497.4497.0041.45386-21-1.226359.524211
49Maine.4521.4521.0014.45347-18-6.306752.500535
50Michigan State.4514.4514.0014.45287-20-2.260754.515016
51Canisius.4517.4517.0000.45179-15-5.400042.469052
52Brown.4489.4489.0023.45124-16-5.257955.512623
53Lake Superior.4476.4476.0001.44769-18-4.356745.477948
54Sacred Heart.4468.4468.0000.446810-16-4.404141.461057
55Princeton.4427.4427.0019.44465-17-2.250056.506927
56Alaska.4410.4410.0004.44147-17-4.331049.477749
57Alabama-Huntsville.4314.4314.0000.43146-17-4.286853.479746
58Niagara.4070.4070.0002.40735-20-4.246557.460658
59Arizona State.4030.4030.0000.40303-22-0.153260.486242
60American International.3961.3961.0000.39616-23-2.228258.452160

*Team's RPI has been adjusted to remove negative effect from defeating weak opponent.

The Ratings Percentage Index is one tool used to select teams for the national collegiate ice hockey tournament. Factors involved are 1) the team's winning percentage; 2) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents; 3) the average winning percentage of the team's opponents' opponents. These factors are multiplied by 25%, 21%, and 54% respectively and the contribution of each individual game is weighted by a factor of 1.2 for a road win or home loss and 0.8 for a home win or road loss. In addition, a quality wins bonus based on wins against the top 20 teams is added to a team's RPI.

Note: A team's record is based only on games against other Division I hockey schools which are eligible for the NCAA Tournament.

updated: February 13, 2016, 7:31 am CT