Rankings roundup: How ranked teams fared, Nov. 17-23

Omaha’s David Pope celebrates his second-period goal in a 3-2 loss to Minnesota-Duluth on Friday (photo: Michelle Bishop).

Here’s how the teams in the Nov. 17, 2014, USCHO.com Division I Men’s Poll fared from Monday, Nov. 17 to Sunday, Nov. 23:

RANK LAST WEEK’S RESULTS RECORD THIS WEEK’S GAMES
1
Michigan Tech
Friday: lost to No. 9 Minnesota State 2-1
Saturday: lost to No. 9 Minnesota State 3-2
10-2 Friday-Saturday: at Alabama-Huntsville
2
North Dakota
Friday: lost at No. 16 St. Cloud State 3-1
Saturday: won at No. 16 St. Cloud State 3-2
9-3-1 Friday-Saturday: vs. Omaha
3
Boston University
Friday: beat Maine 3-2, OT
Saturday: won at Connecticut 5-2
8-1-1 Tuesday: vs. Harvard
Saturday: vs. Colgate
Sunday: at Dartmouth
4
Minnesota
Friday: lost to U.S. Under-18 Team (ex) 7-3 Friday: at Boston College
Saturday: at Northeastern
5
Massachusetts-Lowell
Thursday: won at Notre Dame 3-1
Friday: tied at Notre Dame 2-2
8-2-3 Saturday: vs. Harvard
6
Colgate
Friday: beat Brown 4-3, OT
Saturday: lost to Yale 3-1
9-4-1 Saturday: at Boston University
7
Miami
Friday: beat Western Michigan 1-0
Saturday: beat Western Michigan 5-2
10-4 Off
8
Minnesota-Duluth
Friday: won at No. 13 Omaha 3-2
Saturday: lost at Omaha 4-1
9-5 Off
9
Minnesota State
Friday: won at No. 1 Michigan Tech 2-1
Saturday: won at No. 1 Michigan Tech 3-2
9-3 Friday-Saturday: at Lake Superior State
10
Denver
Friday: beat Air Force 7-0
Saturday: beat Wisconsin 3-2
8-3 Off
11
Vermont
Friday: lost at Connecticut 2-1
Saturday: won at Massachusetts 11-1
8-3-1 Tuesday: vs. Massachusetts
Friday-Saturday: at Maine
12
Boston Colege
Friday: won at Massachusetts 5-3
Saturday: beat Maine 4-1
7-5 Friday: vs. Minnesota
Saturday: at Providence
13
Omaha
Friday: lost to No. 8 Minnesota-Duluth 3-2
Saturday: beat Minnesota-Duluth 4-1
7-2-1 Friday-Saturday: at North Dakota
14
Quinnipiac
Friday: lost at Clarkson
Saturday: won at St. Lawrence 3-2, OT
8-3-1 Friday: vs. MassachusettsSaturday: at Massachusetts
15
Union
Off 6-5-1 Friday: at Notre Dame
Saturday: vs. Ohio State/Western Michigan at Shillelagh Tournament
16
St. Cloud State
Friday: beat No. 2 North Dakota 3-1
Saturday: lost to No. 2 North Dakota 3-2
5-6-1 Friday-Saturday: at Bemidji State
17
Northern Michigan
Friday: won at Alaska-Anchorage 1-0
Saturday: lost at Alaska-Anchorage 4-0
7-2-1 Friday-Saturday: at Alaska
18
Bowling Green
Friday: beat Bemidji State 3-1
Saturday: beat Bemidji State 3-2
10-3-1 Off
19
Providence
Friday: at New Hampshire, ppd, ice
Saturday: won at New Hampshire 1-0
5-5-1 Tuesday: vs. Army
Saturday: vs. Boston College
20
Robert Morris
Friday: tied at American International 5-5
Saturday: won at American International 6-0
8-1-3 Off

27 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here