The 2011-12 holiday tournaments at a glance

A quick look at the holiday-season tournaments for the 2011-12 season:

UConn Hockey Classic

Teams: Army (1-8-6), Connecticut (5-9-2), No. 17 Massachusetts-Lowell (10-5), Rensselaer (3-13)

Where: Freitas Ice Forum, Storrs, Conn.

Schedule: Thursday, Dec. 29 — Massachusetts-Lowell vs. Rensselaer, 4 p.m. EST; Army at Connecticut, 7:15 p.m. EST. Friday, Dec. 30 — consolation game, 4 p.m. EST; championship game, 7:15 p.m. EST

Tickets: Available through UConnHuskies.com

Last year: Princeton beat host Connecticut 4-1 in the championship game.

Florida College Classic

Teams: No. 13 Cornell (7-3-1), Clarkson (9-7-4), Maine (6-7-2), Massachusetts (5-7-4)

Where: Germain Arena, Estero, Fla.

Schedule: Thursday, Dec. 29 — Clarkson vs. Maine, 4 p.m. EST; Cornell vs. Massachusetts, 7:30 p.m. EST. Friday, Dec. 30 — consolation game, 4 p.m. EST; championship game, 7:30 p.m. EST

Tickets: Available through GermainArena.com

Last year: St. Cloud State beat Miami 4-3 in the championship game.

Great Lakes Invitational

Teams: No. 3 Boston College (12-6), No. 20 Michigan (9-8-3), No. 14 Michigan State (10-6-2), Michigan Tech (9-9-1)

Where: Joe Louis Arena, Detroit

Schedule: Thursday, Dec. 29 — Michigan State vs. Michigan Tech, 4 p.m. EST; Boston College vs. Michigan, 7:30 p.m. EST. Friday, Dec. 30 — consolation game, 4 p.m. EST; championship game, 7:30 p.m. EST

Tickets: Available through Ticketmaster

Last year: Michigan beat Colorado College 6-5 in the championship game.

Catamount Cup

Teams: No. 11 Ferris State (11-6-1), No. 16 Lake Superior State (11-7-2), Rochester Institute of Technology (8-6-2), Vermont (3-12-1)

Where: Gutterson Fieldhouse, Burlington, Vt.

Schedule: Thursday, Dec. 29 — Ferris State vs. RIT, 4 p.m. EST; Lake Superior State at Vermont, 7 p.m. EST. Friday, Dec. 30 — Lake Superior State vs. RIT, 4 p.m. EST; Ferris State at Vermont, 7 p.m. EST

Tickets: Available through uvmathletics.com

Last year: Ohio State beat host Vermont 3-1 and Army 5-3 to win the title.

Mariucci Classic

Teams: No. 2 Minnesota (14-5-1), Niagara (5-5-6), Northeastern (7-7-2), Princeton (4-9-2)

Where: Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Schedule: Friday, Dec. 30 — Northeastern vs. Princeton, 4 p.m. CST; Niagara at Minnesota, 7 p.m. CST. Saturday, Dec. 31 — Niagara vs. Northeastern/Princeton, 3 p.m. CST; Northeastern/Princeton at Minnesota, 6 p.m. CST

Tickets: Available through GopherSports.com

Last year: Bemidji State beat Union 3-1 for the championship.

Ledyard National Bank Classic

Teams: Dartmouth (5-5-1), Holy Cross (8-7), No. 7 Merrimack (10-3-2), St. Lawrence (7-10)

Where: Thompson Arena, Hanover, N.H.

Schedule: Friday, Dec. 30 — Merrimack vs. St. Lawrence, 4 p.m. EST; Holy Cross at Dartmouth, 7 p.m. EST. Saturday, Dec. 31 — consolation game, 4 p.m. EST; championship game, 7 p.m. EST

Tickets: Available through DartmouthSports.com

Last year: Boston College beat Mercyhurst 4-1 for the championship.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here