Schedule and Results

Men's Division I Hockey 2018-2019 Schedule and Results — Week 2

October 4 – October 10, 2018

Switch to composite

Saturday, October 6, 2018

Non-Conference
Time Opponent Opp Score Home Score OT Notes Type Summary Location TV
7:05 ZTAlaska0@Arizona State3Box ScoreOceanside Ice Arena, Tempe, Ariz.
7:00 ETLake Superior5@Merrimack4Box ScoreJ. Thom Lawler Arena, North Andover, Mass.
7:05 ETBowling Green8@Mercyhurst2Box ScoreMercyhurst Ice Center, Erie, Pa.
7:05 ETAlabama Huntsville1@Miami5Box ScoreSteve Cady Arena, Oxford, Ohio
7:00 ETAmerican International1@(5) Providence3Box ScoreSchneider Arena, Providence, R.I.
7:07 ATColorado College10@Alaska Anchorage2Box ScoreSullivan Arena, Anchorage, Alaska
7:00 ETArmy West Point1@Union4Box ScoreAchilles Center, Schenectady, N.Y.
7:30 ETVermont5@(4) Michigan2Box ScoreYost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor, Mich.
7:07 CT(13) Minnesota1@(1) Minnesota Duluth1OTBox ScoreAMSOIL Arena, Duluth, Minn.
Exhibition
Time Opponent Opp Score Home Score OT Notes Type Summary Location TV
7:00 ETNew Brunswick1@(12) Boston College8Box ScoreSilvio O. Conte Forum, Chestnut Hill, Mass.
7:07 CTLakehead1@Bemidji State5Box ScoreSanford Center, Bemidji, Minn.
7:00 ETAcadia1@(8) Boston University7Box ScoreAgganis Arena, Boston
4:35 ETToronto4@Canisius0Box ScoreHarborCenter, Buffalo, N.Y.
7:00 ETGuelph3@(17) Clarkson4Box ScoreCheel Arena, Potsdam, N.Y.
7:07 MTAlberta4@(9) Denver6Box ScoreMagness Arena, Denver
5:07 ETUSA Under-18 Team1@Ferris State3Box ScoreRobert L. Ewigleben Ice Arena, Big Rapids, Mich.
7:07 CTMount Royal3@(10) Minnesota State7Box ScoreVerizon Wireless Center, Mankato, Minn.
3:00 ETYork5@Niagara2Box ScoreDwyer Arena, Lewiston, N.Y.
5:00 ETBrock2@(16) Penn State3Box ScorePegula Ice Arena, State College, Pa.
7:00 ETPrince Edward Island2@Quinnipiac5Box ScoreFrank Perrotti, Jr. Arena, Hamden, Conn.
7:05 ETWilfrid Laurier2@RIT5Box ScoreGene Polisseni Center, Rochester, N.Y.
5:00 ETOttawa3@St. Lawrence1Box ScoreAppleton Arena, Canton, N.Y.
8:00 ETRoyal Military1@Massachusetts6Box ScoreWilliam D. Mullins Center, Amherst, Mass.
7:07 CTManitoba2@(11) North Dakota3OTBox ScoreRalph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks, N.D.MidcoSN
7:05 ETLethbridge1@(19) Western Michigan4Box ScoreLawson Ice Arena, Kalamazoo, Mich.

Sunday, October 7, 2018

Non-Conference
Time Opponent Opp Score Home Score OT Notes Type Summary Location TV
3:00 ZTAlaska0@Arizona State5Box ScoreOceanside Ice Arena, Tempe, Ariz.
4:00 ETLake Superior1@Merrimack0Box ScoreJ. Thom Lawler Arena, North Andover, Mass.
3:00 ETAlabama Huntsville0@Miami4Box ScoreSteve Cady Arena, Oxford, Ohio
5:07 ATColorado College3@Alaska Anchorage4Box ScoreSullivan Arena, Anchorage, Alaska
7:00 CT(1) Minnesota Duluth4@(13) Minnesota7Box Score3M Arena at Mariucci, MinneapolisFSN
Exhibition
Time Opponent Opp Score Home Score OT Notes Type Summary Location TV
5:05 MTAlberta2@Air Force2OTBox ScoreCadet Ice Arena, Colorado Springs, Colo.
4:00 ETGuelph2@Colgate5Box ScoreClass of 1965 Arena, Hamilton, N.Y.
3:07 ETLethbridge2@Ferris State5Box ScoreRobert L. Ewigleben Ice Arena, Big Rapids, Mich.
4:00 ETWindsor1@Michigan State3Box ScoreMunn Ice Arena, East Lansing, Mich.
5:00 ETUSA Under-18 Team4@(2) Notre Dame1Box ScoreCompton Family Ice Arena, South Bend, Ind.
4:05 ETBrock2@Robert Morris4Box ScoreClearview Ice Arena, Neville Island, Pa.
5:00 ETPrince Edward Island2@Rensselaer3Box ScoreHouston Fieldhouse, Troy, N.Y.
5:00 CTMount Royal2@(6) St. Cloud State6Box ScoreHerb Brooks National Hockey Center, St. Cloud, Minn.
4:00 ETWaterloo4@(4) Michigan7Box ScoreYost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor, Mich.
1:00 ETAcadia3@UMass Lowell4Box ScoreTsongas Center, Lowell, Mass.
5:07 CTManitoba1@Omaha6Box ScoreBaxter Arena, Omaha, Neb.
5:00 CTVictoria2@Wisconsin8Box ScoreKohl Center, Madison, Wis.

Monday, October 8, 2018

Exhibition
Time Opponent Opp Score Home Score OT Notes Type Summary Location TV
6:00 ETPrince Edward Island1@Maine6Box ScoreAlfond Arena, Orono, Maine

Tuesday, October 9, 2018

Non-Conference
Time Opponent Opp Score Home Score OT Notes Type Summary Location TV
7:05 ET(20) Bowling Green6@(18) Western Michigan2Box ScoreLawson Ice Arena, Kalamazoo, Mich.

USCHO.com Poll Rankings are for the week in which the game is played.

Television Channel Abbreviations

Altitude Altitude [DirecTV 681, Dish 410]
Altitude2 Altitude 2 [DirecTV 682, Dish 451]
ASN American Sports Network (check local listings)
ATTPitt AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh
ATTRM AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain
ATTSW AT&T SportsNet Southwest
BCSN Buckeye Cable Sports Network (Ohio) [Cable 109]
BTN Big Ten Network [DirecTV 609]
CBS CBS Sports Network [DirecTV 221, Dish 158]
CET Comcast Cable 900/105 (Colorado)
CharMank Charter Cable 226/826 (Mankato, Minn.)
CharMN Charter Cable 87 (Minnesota)
CharSC Charter Cable 823/426 (St. Cloud, Minn.)
Comcast Comcast Television (Michigan)
ComTC Comcast 999 (Minnesota)
CPTV CPTV Sports (Connecticut)
CSNChi Comcast SportsNet Chicago [DirecTV 665]
CSNNE Comcast SportsNet Northeast [DirecTV 630]
CSNPh Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia
CoxPr Cox Sports (Providence, R.I.) [Cable 3/1003]
ESPN ESPN [DirecTV 206, Dish 140]
ESPN2 ESPN2 [DirecTV 209, Dish 144]
ESPNU ESPNU [DirecTV 208, Dish 141]
ESPNews ESPNews [DirecTV 207, Dish 142]
FCS Fox College Sports [DirecTV 608/623/626]
FerTV Ferris Television, Cable Channel 190/22 (Big Rapids, Mich.)
FloHockey.tv WCHA Men | WCHA Women
FSD Fox Sports Detroit [DirecTV 663, Dish 430]
FSD+ Fox Sports Detroit Plus [DirecTV 664, Dish varies]
FSN Fox Sports North [DirecTV 668, Dish 436]
FSN+ Fox Sports North Plus [varies; check listings]
FSW Fox Sports Wisconsin [DirecTV 669, Dish varies]
FSW+ Fox Sports Wisconsin alternate [varies]
FoxUP WLUC, Channel 6.2 (Negaunee, Mich.)
KFXF KFXF, Channel 7 (Fairbanks, Alaska)
KRDO KRDO, Channel 13 (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
KXTU KXTU, Channel 51 (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
LPTV Lakeland Public Television (Minnesota)
MidcoSN Midco Sports Network (North Dakota)
MidcoSN3 Midco Sports Network 3 (North Dakota)
MSG MSG Network [DirecTV 634]
My9 KBJR-DT2, Channel 6.2/Charter 9 (Duluth, Minn.)
MyTV9 WCTX (New Haven, Conn.)
NESN New England Sports Network [DirecTV 628, Dish 434]
NET1 Nebraska Public Television
NBCSN NBC Sports Network [DirecTV 220, Dish 159]
OSN Ocean State Networks, Cox Cable 5/1005 (Providence, R.I.)
Pac12 Pac-12 Networks [Dish 409]
Root Root Sports Rocky Mountain [DirecTV 683, Dish 414]
RootNW Root Sports Northwest
SNY SportsNet New York [DirecTV 639]
STO SportsTime Ohio [DirecTV 662, Dish 431]
TWCO Time Warner Cable Ohio [cable 311/1311]
TWCS Time Warner Cable Sports* (New York state)
WABI WABI, Channel 5 (Bangor, Maine)
WABI-2 WABI-DT2, Channel 5.2 (Bangor, Maine)
WBIN WBIN, Channel 35 (Derry, N.H.)
WCAX WCAX, Channel 3 (Burlington, Vt.)
WCCT WCCT, Channel 20 (Waterbury, Conn.)
WFVX WFVX, Channel 22 (Bangor, Maine)
Wis The Wisconsin Channel (Wisconsin Public TV)
WLUC WLUC, Channel 6.1 (Marquette, Mich.)
WSHM WSHM, Channel 3 (Springfield, Mass.)
WVII WVII, Channel 7 (Bangor, Maine)

*Games vary by area: check local listings

(Listings include games broadcast on national television and regional sports networks that are available on national cable and satellite providers, according to published schedules. Games broadcast on Fox and Root regional stations frequently are available on Fox College Sports stations as well. Check its website for broadcast details.)

Have more information? Send it to us.