Schedule and Results

Men's Division I Hockey 2019-2020 Schedule and Results — Week 2

October 3 – October 9, 2019

Switch to composite

Saturday, October 5, 2019

Hockey East
Time Opponent Opp Score Home Score OT Notes Type Summary Location TV
4:00 ETMaine0@(7) Providence7Box ScoreSchneider Arena, Providence, R.I.NESN
Non-Conference
Time Opponent Opp Score Home Score OT Notes Type Summary Location TV
7:05 MTMercyhurst3@(20) Arizona State2Box ScoreOceanside Ice Arena, Tempe, Ariz.
7:00 ETRIT3@Colgate1Box ScoreClass of 1965 Arena, Hamilton, N.Y.
7:00 ETMerrimack2@Lake Superior6Box ScoreTaffy Abel Arena, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.
7:05 ETMichigan Tech2@Robert Morris1OTBox ScoreColonials Arena, Neville Island, Pa.
7:05 ETConnecticut3@Sacred Heart3OTBox ScoreWebster Bank Arena, Bridgeport, Conn.
7:07 AT(2) Denver4@Alaska3Box ScoreCarlson Center, Fairbanks, Alaska
4:00 ETBoston University7@Union3Box ScoreAchilles Center, Schenectady, N.Y.
6:00 ETAlabama Huntsville1@UMass Lowell5Box ScoreTsongas Center, Lowell, Mass.
Exhibition
Time Opponent Opp Score Home Score OT Notes Type Summary Location TV
2:00 ETNew Brunswick2@(11) Boston College4Box ScoreSilvio O. Conte Forum, Chestnut Hill, Mass.
6:07 MTTrinity Western1@Colorado College4Box ScoreColorado Springs World Arena, Colorado Springs, Colo.
7:00 ETRoyal Military0@(10) Clarkson7Box ScoreCheel Arena, Potsdam, N.Y.
7:05 ETSimon Fraser0@Holy Cross9Box ScoreHart Recreation Center, Worcester, Mass.
Mount Royal2@(3) Minnesota State5Box ScoreVerizon Wireless Center, Mankato, Minn.
4:00 ETRyerson3@Niagara4Box ScoreDwyer Arena, Lewiston, N.Y.
4:00 ETBrock3@Rensselaer6Box ScoreHouston Fieldhouse, Troy, N.Y.
7:07 CTAlberta5@(1) Minnesota Duluth3Box ScoreAMSOIL Arena, Duluth, Minn.
7:07 CTManitoba1@(18) North Dakota5Box ScoreRalph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks, N.D.
7:00 ETNorthern Michigan4@US Under-18 Team3Box ScoreUSA Hockey Arena, Plymouth, Mich.
7:05 ETGuelph1@Vermont6Box ScoreGutterson Fieldhouse, Burlington, Vt.
7:05 ETNo. Alberta IT1@(14) Western Michigan6Box ScoreLawson Ice Arena, Kalamazoo, Mich.

Sunday, October 6, 2019

Non-Conference
Time Opponent Opp Score Home Score OT Notes Type Summary Location TV
4:05 ETUnion2@Army West Point3Box ScoreTate Rink, West Point, N.Y.
3:00 MTMercyhurst4@(20) Arizona State6Box ScoreOceanside Ice Arena, Tempe, Ariz.
5:00 ETMerrimack3@Lake Superior4Box ScoreTaffy Abel Arena, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.
5:05 ET(17) Bowling Green7@Miami4Box ScoreSteve Cady Arena, Oxford, Ohio
3:05 ETMichigan Tech7@Robert Morris0Box ScoreColonials Arena, Neville Island, Pa.
7:07 AT(2) Denver3@Alaska0Box ScoreCarlson Center, Fairbanks, Alaska
4:00 ETAlabama Huntsville1@UMass Lowell3Box ScoreTsongas Center, Lowell, Mass.
Exhibition
Time Opponent Opp Score Home Score OT Notes Type Summary Location TV
5:05 MTTrinity Western0@Air Force8Box ScoreCadet Ice Arena, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2:00 ETWaterloo2@Ferris State2OTBox ScoreRobert L. Ewigleben Ice Arena, Big Rapids, Mich.
4:00 ETNew Brunswick5@Maine0Box ScoreAlfond Arena, Orono, Maine
5:00 ETWestern2@(12) Ohio State5Box ScoreValue City Arena, Columbus, Ohio
1:00 ETOttawa0@(13) Penn State5Box ScorePegula Ice Arena, State College, Pa.
4:00 ETBrock4@(8) Quinnipiac4OTBox ScoreFrank Perrotti, Jr. Arena, Hamden, Conn.
5:07 CTAlberta2@(6) St. Cloud State4Box ScoreHerb Brooks National Hockey Center, St. Cloud, Minn.
3:05 ETSimon Fraser1@Sacred Heart6OTBox ScoreWebster Bank Arena, Bridgeport, Conn.
4:00 ETWindsor2@Michigan8Box ScoreYost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor, Mich.
5:00 CTMount Royal2@Minnesota2OTBox Score3M Arena at Mariucci, Minneapolis
5:00 ETGuelph3@New Hampshire4Box ScoreWhittemore Center, Durham, N.H.
4:00 ET(9) Notre Dame4@US Under-18 Team2Box ScoreUSA Hockey Arena, Plymouth, Mich.

Monday, October 7, 2019

Exhibition
Time Opponent Opp Score Home Score OT Notes Type Summary Location TV
7:00 ETWestern1@Michigan State6Box ScoreMunn Ice Arena, East Lansing, Mich.
7:07 CTManitoba3@Nebraska-Omaha3OTBox ScoreBaxter Arena, Omaha, Neb.

Tuesday, October 8, 2019

Exhibition
Time Opponent Opp Score Home Score OT Notes Type Summary Location TV
7:07 ETUS Under-18 Team0@Ferris State5Box ScoreRobert L. Ewigleben Ice Arena, Big Rapids, Mich.

USCHO.com Poll Rankings are for the week in which the game is played.

Television Channel Abbreviations

Altitude Altitude [DirecTV 681, Dish 410]
Altitude2 Altitude 2 [DirecTV 682, Dish 451]
ASN American Sports Network (check local listings)
ATTPitt AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh
ATTRM AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain
ATTSW AT&T SportsNet Southwest
BCSN Buckeye Cable Sports Network (Ohio) [Cable 109]
BTN Big Ten Network [DirecTV 609]
CBS CBS Sports Network [DirecTV 221, Dish 158]
CET Comcast Cable 900/105 (Colorado)
CharMank Charter Cable 226/826 (Mankato, Minn.)
CharMN Charter Cable 87 (Minnesota)
CharSC Charter Cable 823/426 (St. Cloud, Minn.)
Comcast Comcast Television (Michigan)
ComTC Comcast 999 (Minnesota)
CPTV CPTV Sports (Connecticut)
CSNChi Comcast SportsNet Chicago [DirecTV 665]
CSNNE Comcast SportsNet Northeast [DirecTV 630]
CSNPh Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia
CoxPr Cox Sports (Providence, R.I.) [Cable 3/1003]
ESPN ESPN [DirecTV 206, Dish 140]
ESPN2 ESPN2 [DirecTV 209, Dish 144]
ESPNU ESPNU [DirecTV 208, Dish 141]
ESPNews ESPNews [DirecTV 207, Dish 142]
FCS Fox College Sports [DirecTV 608/623/626]
FerTV Ferris Television, Cable Channel 190/22 (Big Rapids, Mich.)
FloHockey.tv WCHA Men | WCHA Women
FSD Fox Sports Detroit [DirecTV 663, Dish 430]
FSD+ Fox Sports Detroit Plus [DirecTV 664, Dish varies]
FSN Fox Sports North [DirecTV 668, Dish 436]
FSN+ Fox Sports North Plus [varies; check listings]
FSW Fox Sports Wisconsin [DirecTV 669, Dish varies]
FSW+ Fox Sports Wisconsin alternate [varies]
FoxUP WLUC, Channel 6.2 (Negaunee, Mich.)
KFXF KFXF, Channel 7 (Fairbanks, Alaska)
KRDO KRDO, Channel 13 (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
KXTU KXTU, Channel 51 (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
LPTV Lakeland Public Television (Minnesota)
MidcoSN Midco Sports Network (North Dakota)
MidcoSN3 Midco Sports Network 3 (North Dakota)
MSG MSG Network [DirecTV 634]
My9 KBJR-DT2, Channel 6.2/Charter 9 (Duluth, Minn.)
MyTV9 WCTX (New Haven, Conn.)
NESN New England Sports Network [DirecTV 628, Dish 434]
NET1 Nebraska Public Television
NBCSN NBC Sports Network [DirecTV 220, Dish 159]
OSN Ocean State Networks, Cox Cable 5/1005 (Providence, R.I.)
Pac12 Pac-12 Networks [Dish 409]
Root Root Sports Rocky Mountain [DirecTV 683, Dish 414]
RootNW Root Sports Northwest
SNY SportsNet New York [DirecTV 639]
STO SportsTime Ohio [DirecTV 662, Dish 431]
TWCO Time Warner Cable Ohio [cable 311/1311]
TWCS Time Warner Cable Sports* (New York state)
WABI WABI, Channel 5 (Bangor, Maine)
WABI-2 WABI-DT2, Channel 5.2 (Bangor, Maine)
WBIN WBIN, Channel 35 (Derry, N.H.)
WCAX WCAX, Channel 3 (Burlington, Vt.)
WCCT WCCT, Channel 20 (Waterbury, Conn.)
WFVX WFVX, Channel 22 (Bangor, Maine)
Wis The Wisconsin Channel (Wisconsin Public TV)
WLUC WLUC, Channel 6.1 (Marquette, Mich.)
WSHM WSHM, Channel 3 (Springfield, Mass.)
WVII WVII, Channel 7 (Bangor, Maine)

*Games vary by area: check local listings

(Listings include games broadcast on national television and regional sports networks that are available on national cable and satellite providers, according to published schedules. Games broadcast on Fox and Root regional stations frequently are available on Fox College Sports stations as well. Check its website for broadcast details.)

Have more information? Send it to us.